The Clean Water Act
[…] gation with the United  States Environmental Protection Agency.  The Agency
reserves the right to take any action alleged to be at variance with these
policies and procedures or that is not in compliance  with internal office
procedures.
CWA Compliance/Enforcement              1-1            Guidance Manual 1985

-------
Chapter One           	      	Purpose of the Manual
CWA Compliance/Enforcement             1-2             Guidance Manual 1985

-------
Chapter One
2    Introduction
Purpose andScope of the Clean Water Act
The Clean Water Act (CWA) [33 U.S.C. §1251, et_ seq_. ],  as amended,  was
enacted to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological
integrity of the Nation's waters."  The CWA established a national goal to
eliminate the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters by 1985.
The Act set up a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
permit program.  Under this program, the discharge of  any pollutant into