The Clean Water Act
[…] states [Section 404(g) through (1)], and gave the Corps authority to
enforce conditions in the Section 404 permits that they issue [Section
404(s)].  The Corps regulations for issuing dredged and fill permits are
contained in 33 C.F.R. Parts 320 through 323.  EFA's technical regulations
under Sections 404(b)(l), 404(c), and 404(g) through (1) are contained in
40 C.F.R. Parts 230 through 233.
Definitions

EPA and the Corps define dredged material as "material that is excavated or
dredged from waters of the United States" [33 C.F.R. §323.2(j); 40 C.F.R.
§232.2].  According to 33 C.F.R. §323.2(1), "discharges of pollutants Into
waters of the United States resulting from the onshore subsequent proces-
sing of dredged material that is extracted for any commercial use (other
than fill) are not included within [the term discharge of dredged material]
and are subject to Section 402...even though the extraction and deposit of
such material may require a permit from the Corps of Engineers."  On the
other hand, run-off or overflow from a contained land or water dredged
material disposal area is handled under Section 404.

EPA and the Corps currently have different definitions of fill material.
EPA defines it as material that replaces an aquatic area with dryland or