The Clean Water Act
[…] try basis and authorize discharges from a large number of facilities with a
single permit action.  EPA began to implement the general permit program in
1979.  Exhibit 1-4 contains a list of proposed and issued general permits.
The permitting approach has its greatest impact where an industry is con-
centrated in a particular geographical area.  For example, a general permit
for coal mining activities in Kentucky covers about 2,500 facilities.

EPA uses general permits for major as well as minor dischargers.  Major
dischargers are defined in Section 122.2 as "any NPDES 'facility or acti-
vity1 classified as such by the Regional Administrator or, in the case of
'approved state programs,' the Regional Administrator in conjunction with
the state director."  Under 40 C.F.R. §122.28, the NPDES director may issue
a general permit covering either separate storm sewers or a category of
sources that:

     •  Involve the same or substantially similar types of operations;

     •  Discharge the same types of wastes;