CLEAN AIR ACT
[…] usually there are two “ethanol blenders” subject to the volatility regulations: the common
carrier company and the company that hired the common carrier. The regulations
define an “ethanol blender” as any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or -
supervises an ethanol blending plant. In the situation described, EPA would consider
the truck as the ethanol blending plant. The company that owned and/or operated the
truck would thus meet the definition of “ethanol blender,” and in the event of a violation
would be responsible for meeting the defense for an “ethanol blender” found at 40 CFR
§ 80.28(g)(6) of the regulations.
The company that hired the truck in most situations would meet the definitions
both of “ethanol blender” and “distributor,” 40 CFR § 802(1), for “caus [ ing] the
transportation or storage of gasoline at any point between any gasoline refineiy or
importer’s facility and any retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer’s facility,” and
in the event of a v o1ation would be required to meet the defenses at 40 CFR §
80.28(g)(3) and (g)(6).
Uider the regulations, where a violation is detected at an ethanol blending plant,
the d tributor, carrier, and refiner or importer of the gasoline which was blended with