CLEAN AIR ACT
[…] process and that the Roosevelt Landfill should have been
permitted as a major source under the Prevention of Significant
7
-------
concludes that Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the
permit does not assure compliance with applicable requirements of
the Act or Part 70.
The merits of minor NSR issues (and issues under other
federal preconstructiori review programs such as Prevention of
Significant Deterioration (“PSD”) and major nonattainment NSR)
can be ripe for consideration in a timely petition to object
under title V. Order In re Shintech Inc., at 3 n.2 (Sept.
10, 1997). Under 40 CFR § 70.1(b), “all sources subject to T t1e
V must have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the
source with all applicable requirements.” Applicable
requirements are defined in 40 CFR § 70.2 to include: “(1) any
standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable
implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through
rulemaking under Title I of the (Clean Air) Act.. . .“ Such