Air Programs
[…] The monitor is located at the International Boundary Water
Commission’s (IBWC) property, about 1000 feet from the edge of the property
of ASARCO’s primary lead smelter. TACB believes that the monitor is not
in the ambient air because public exposure at the IBWC property woud at
most be only daily for a period of not more than eight hours, and there-
fore no one person is expected to be at the IBWC site continuously for a
full three months, the exposure time ir ,nerent in the lead standard.
TACB’s logic runs counter to EPA’s policy on ambient air. In
40 CFR 50.1(e), ambient air includes “that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” That
definition does not account for any tune limitation or averaging time.
Regardless of whether member of the public is expected to rer’ nn at
a particular place for a specific period of time, ambient air is aefined
in terms of public access , not frequency of access, length of stay, age