Air Programs
[…] issuance of the Agency’s Emission Trading Policy Statement.
cc: 1. Scopino, SSCD
B. Sih, OGC
1. Stander, CPDD
I. Tether, OPRM
110
61-2

-------
PN 110-83-03-18-063
1AR 18 83
Mr. Harry H. Hovey, Jr. P.E.
Director, Division of Air
New York State Dept. of
Envi ronmental Conservation
50 Wolf Road
Albany, New York 12233
Dear Mr. Hovey:
In response to your letter of January 11, please be advised that
there has been no major change in EPA policy with regard to ambient air
and the associated requirements of a SIP demonstration. We have defined
“ambient air’ at 40 CFR §50.1(e) to include “that portion of the atmosphere,
external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” Our general
policy is that the only exemption to compliance with the provisions of
ambient air is for the atmosphere over land owned or controlled by the
source and to which public access is precluded by a fence or other physical
barriers.