Air Programs
[…] interpret what is reasonable as an “equivalent” or “alternative”
compliance test method, or, if not, whether EPA may follow the State’s
lead, if the State chooses to allow CEM as the test method.
The answer is that EPA will not independently exercise such
authority. Only when the State has exercised such authority to adopt
CEM as a test method and when the exercise of that authority has been
reflected in the SIP, will EPA use CEM as the test method.
Use of CEM Data for Determining Potential Operations and Maintenance
( O&M) Violations
NSPS regulations (40 CFR 60.11(d)) specify that “at all times,
including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, owpers and
operators shall, to the extent practicable, maintain and operate any
affected facility Thcluding assoclLted air pollution control equip’ flt
in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for
minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable operating
and maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information
113
14-3

-------
—4-.
available to the Administrator which may include, but is ot limited
to, monitoring results, opacity observations, review of operating and
maintenance procedures, and inspection of the source. Many SIP’S have
similar provisions requiring proper operation and maintenance. Use of
CEM data, while not necessarily conclusive, is a valid indicator of
compliance with requirements such as §60.11(d) and can be used as such.
Use of CEMs as a General Compliance Monitoring Tool