Admini strative
[…] pacitating reversible, illness, or
(B) pose a substantial present or p0-
tential hazard to human health or the
environment when improperly treated,
stored, transported, or disposed of, or
otherwise managed
42 U S C § 6903(5) As required by sec-
tion 6925(a), National—Standard applied to
EPA for a permit for the fre tment, stor-
age, and disposal of the hazardous wastes
it generated See 40 C F R § 270 [ herern-
after TSD permit] At present, its applica-
tion remains pending, so that National—
Standard’s facilities currently are operat-
ing under interim status,” 42 U S C
§ 6925(eXl) Interim status facilities are
required to handle hazardous wastes as if
operating under a permit Id (Persons
having applied for a hazardous waste dis-
posal permit “shall be treated as having
been issued such permit until such time as
final administrative disposition of such ap-
plication is made “) As part of the process
of obtaining a permit, corrective action
must be taken with regard to any releases
of hazardous wastes Interim status facili-
ties that experience hazardous waste re-
leases are also subject to corrective action
Id, at § 6924(u), 6928(h).