CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] Furthermore, placement of pilings In
waters of the United States for piers,
wharves, and an individual house on
stilts generally does not have the effect
of a discharge of fill material. All
pilings, however, placed in the
navigable waters of the United States, as
that term is defined In part 329 of this
chapter. requIre authorization under
section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act
of 1899 (see part 322 of this chapter).
PART 328—DEFINITION OF WATERS
OF THE UNITED STATES
6. The authority citation for part 328
continues to read as follows:
Autheiity 33 U.S C. 1344.
7. Section 328.3(a) Is amended by
adding a new paragraph (a)(8) that reads
as follows:
5328.3 D ldons.
• S • S •
(a) S S
(8) Waters of the United States do not
include prior converted cropland.
Notwithstanding the determination of
an area’s status as prior converted
copland by any other federal agency.
for the purposes of the Clean Water Act.
the final authority regarding Clean
Water Act jurisdiction remains with
EPA.
• • a S S
40 G R l aptur 1-Envlroceassasl
Protsction Agency
PART 110—DISCHARGE OF CL
1. The authority citation for part 110
continues to read as follows:
Autheafty 33 Us C. 1321 (bX3) and (bill)
end 1361(a); 33 U.S C. 1517(m)(3).
2. SectIon 110.1. definition of
navigable waters. Is amended by adding
three new sentences of concluding text
at the end of the definition to read as
follows:
5110.1 OsOnhtloes.
* a • •
-------
385.
Federal Register / VoL 58, No. 163 / Wednesday, August 25, 1993 I Rules and Regulations 4503
Navigable waters do not Include prior
converted opland. Notwithstanding
the determination of an area’s status as
prior converted copland by any other
federal agency, for the purposes of the
Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
a * * * *
PART 112—OIL POLLUTION
PREVENTION
1. The authority citation for part 112
continues to read as follows:
Authorlty 33 USC. 1251 eiseq.
2. SectIon 112.2(k), definItion of
navigable waters, Is amended by adding
three new sentences of concluding text
at the end of the definition to read as
follows:
112.2 D.ftnltlons.
a a S a
a
Navigable waters do not Include prior
converted aopland. Notwithstanding
the determination of an area’s status as
prior converted aopland by any other
federal agency, for the purposes of the
Clean Water Act, the final authority
regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
S S a a a
PART 116—DESIGNATION OF
HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
1. The authority citation for part 116
continues to read as follows:
Authority 33 U S.C. 1521 et seq
2. In S 116.3, the definition of
navigable waters Is amended by adding