CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] of wetlands ?
A6. Yes. Once a project passes 230.10(a),(b), and (C) of the
Guidelines (also reference question uinber 4), a wetlands
loss may occur when mitigation measures are not fe sible,
practicable or would accomplish only inconsequential
reductions in impacts. However, it should be einpha ized
that a project that causes or contributes to significant
degradation of the waters of the United States will fail
230.10(c) notwithstanding the exceptions for 230.10(d)
noted in the above sentence.
Q7. Have the definitions of the terms “appropriate” and
“ practicable” been changed ?
A7. No. Section 230.3(q) of the Guidelines defines the term
practicable as meaning “available and capable of being
done after taking into consideration cost, existing
technology, and logistics in light of overall project
purposes.” Since the term appropriate is not explicitly
defined in the Guidelines or Corps regulations, its
meaning was clarified in the MOA to mean “appropriate to
che scope and degree” of environmental impacts of a
project (also reference question number 8).