CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] JIMMY C.\RTFR
TIrE W’IIITE HOUSE.
1101 1 24. 1977
No. 11991
May 24, 1977, 42 F R 26967
RELATING TO PROTECTION AND ENHANCEMENT
OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
By virtue of the authority ested in me by the Constitution and stat-
utes of the United States of America. and as President of the United
States of America. in furtherance of the purpose and policy of the Na-
tional Environmental Policy Act of 1969. as amended (42 U S.C. 4321
et seq ), the Environmental QualU> Impro ement Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C
4371 et seq ), and Section 309 of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42
U S.C. 1857h—7), it is hereby ordered as follows.
Section 1. Subsection (h) of Section 3 (relating to responsibilities
of the Council on Environmental Quality) of Executive Order No. 11514,32
as amended, is revised to read as follows
“(h) Issue regulations to Federal agencies for the implementation
of the procedural provisions of the Act (42 U.S C 4332(2)) Such
regulations shall be developed after consultation with affected agencies
and after such public hearings as may be appropriate They will be
designed to make the environmental impact statement process more use-
ful to decisionmakers and the public, and to reduce paperwork and the
accumulation of extraneous background data, in order to emphasize the
need to focus on real environmental issues and alternatives They will
require impact statements to be concise, clear, and to the point, and
supported by evidence that agencies ha e made the necessary environ-
mental analyses The Council shall include in its regulations procedures
(1) for the early preparation of en ironmental impact statements, and
(2) for the referral to the Council of conflicts between agencies con-
cerning the implementation of the ationai Environmental Policy Act
of 1969, as amended, and Section 309 of the Clean Air Act, as amended.
for the Council’s recommendation as to their prompt resolution.”
Sec. 2 The following new subsection is added to Section 2 (relating
to responsibilities of Federal agencies) of Executive Order No. 11514,
as amended’
“(g) In carrying out their responsibilities under the Act and this
Order, comply with the regulations issued by the Council except where