CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] require impact statements to be concise, clear, and to the point, and
supported by evidence that agencies ha e made the necessary environ-
mental analyses The Council shall include in its regulations procedures
(1) for the early preparation of en ironmental impact statements, and
(2) for the referral to the Council of conflicts between agencies con-
cerning the implementation of the ationai Environmental Policy Act
of 1969, as amended, and Section 309 of the Clean Air Act, as amended.
for the Council’s recommendation as to their prompt resolution.”
Sec. 2 The following new subsection is added to Section 2 (relating
to responsibilities of Federal agencies) of Executive Order No. 11514,
as amended’
“(g) In carrying out their responsibilities under the Act and this
Order, comply with the regulations issued by the Council except where
such compliance would be inconsistent ith statutory requirements
J i iw CARTER
THE WHITE HOUSE,
May 24, 1977.
32. 42 U S.C.A 4321 note.
4669
-------
II. WETLAND PROTECTION MEMORANDA OF AGREEMENT
-------
II-!
“Modification to the January 19, 1989, Department of the
ArmyfEnvironmental Protection Agency Memorandum of