CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] Clean Water Act, permit actions. Some
types of mitigation measures are
enumerated in Subpart H of the
guidelines. Other laws such as the
Endangered Species Act may also lead
to mitigation requirements in order to
ensure that the proposal complies with
the law. In addition to the mitigation
developed in preapplication
consultations and through application of
the 404(b)(1) guidelines and other laws,
these regulations provide for further
mitigation should the public interest
review so Indicate.
One form of mitigation is
“compensatory mitigation.” defined at
40 CFR 1508.20(e) to mean
“compensating for the impact by
replacing or providing substitute
resources or environments.” Federal and
state natural resource agencies
sometimes ask the Corps to require
permit applicants to compensate for
wetlands to be destroyed by permitted
activities. Such compensatory mitigation
might be provided by constructing or
enhancing a wetland. by dedicating