CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] enforcement measures.
Section 326 3(c)(4) ’ One cominenter
recommended that this provision be
reworded to indicate that the limitations
on unauthorized work of an emergency
nature are to be established in
conjunction with Federal and state
resource agencies. We believe it is
understandable that actions of this type
will be completed on an expedited basis
with the procedures in * 328.3(o—d) being
followed concurrently. Since * 328.3(d)
already provides for interagency
consultations, in appropriate cases, we
do not believe it Is necessary to
duplicate that guidance in this provision.
Section 326.3(d)(1) One commenter
recommended that “initial corrective
measures” be defined as measures
“which substantially elminate all
current and future detrimental impacts
resulting from the unauthorized work.”
This commenter also recommended that
the procedures in 33 CFR 320.4 and 40
CFR Part 230 be referenced for use in
determining what “initial corrective
measures” are required. Essentially, this
commenter is recommending that all
violators be denied a Corps
authorization and required to undertake