CLEAN WATER ACT
[…] Section 404 Regulatory Program.”
IV—4. RGL 94-1 “Expiration of Geographic Jurisdictional Determinations” 5/23/94
(Extends RGL 90-6)
IV-5. RGL 94-2 “Superfund Projects” 8/17/94
-------
-------
__ Regulatory
Guidance Letter
Office, Chief of Engineers
No. 90—7 Date 26 SEP 90 Expires 31 DEC 93
CECW-OR
SUBJECT: Clarification of the Phrase “Normal Circumstances” as
it pertains to cropped Wetlands.
1. The purpose of this regulatory guidance letter (RGL) is to
clarify the concept of “normal circu.msta.nCes’ 1 as currently used
in the Army Corps of Engineers definition of wetlands (33 CFR
328.3(b)), with respect to cropped wetlands.
2. Since 1977, the Corps and the Environmental Protection Agency
(EPA) have defined wetlands as:
“areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or
groundwater at a freguency and duration sufficient to
support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a
prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in
saturated soil conditionS...” (33 CFR 328.3(b)) (emphasis
added).
While “normal circumstanCeS” has not been defined by regulation,
the Corps previously provided guidance on this subject in two
ecpired “normal circumstances” RGLs (RGLs 82-2 and 86-9). These
RGLs did not specifically deal with the issue of wetland