SELECTIVE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
[…] 33 USC 1292 (d) Section 212(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by inserting after “procedures,” the following: “field testing
of innovative or alternative waste water treatment processes and
techniques meeting guidelines promulgated under section 304(dX3) of
33 USC 1314 this Act,”.
COMBINED STEP 2 AND S GRANTS
94 Stat 2362 SEc. 9. Section 203(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
33 USC 1283 amended by striking “$4,000,000” and inserting in lieu thereof
“$8,000,000”. The last sentence of such section 203(a) is hereby
repealed.
RESERVE CAPACITY
SEc. 10. (a) Section 204(aX5) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
33 USC 1284 Act is amended by striking out the semicolon at the end thereof and
inserting in lieu thereof a period and the following: “Beginning
October 1, 1984, no grant shall be made under this title to construct
that portion of any treatment works providing reserve capacity in
excess of existing needs (including existing needs of residential,
commercial, industrial, and other users) on the date of approval of a
grant for the erection, building, acquisition, alteration, remodeling,
improvement, or extension of a project for secondary treatment or
more stringent treatment or new interceptors and appurtenances,
except that in no event shall reserve capacity of a facility and its
related interceptors to which this subsection applies be in excess of
existing needs on October 1, 1990. In any case in which an applicant
proposes to provide reserve capacity greater than that eligible for
Federal financial assistance under this title, the incremental costs of
the additional reserve capacity shall be paid by the applicant;”.
(b) Section 204 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
“(C) The next to the last sentence of paragraph (5) of subsection (a)
of this section shall not apply in any case where a primary, second-