SELECTIVE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
[…] would otherwise be unable to prepare a request for a grant for
construction costs under this section.
“(C) In the event a grant for construction costs is made under this
section for a project for which an advance has been made under this
paragraph, the Administrator shall reduce the amount of such grant
by the allowance established under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
In the event no such grant is made, the State is authorized to seek
repayment of such advance on such terms and conditions as it may
determine.”.
MITIGATION AND SPECIAL PROCESSES
Grants SEc. 4. Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
33 USC 1281 amended by adding the following new subsection:
“(mX1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, the
Administrator is authorized to make a grant from any funds other-
33 USC 1285 wise allotted to the State of California under section 205 of this Act to
the project (and in the amount) specified in Order WQG 81—1 of the
California State Water Resources Control Board.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Adminis-
trator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the
State of California to the city of Eureka, California, in connection
with project numbered C-06—2772, for the purchase of one hundred
and thirty-nine acres of property as environmental mitigation for
siting of the proposed treatment plant.
“(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Adminis-
trator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the
State of California to the City of San Diego, California, in connection
with that city’s aquaculture sewage process (total resources recover r
system) as an innovative and alternative waste treatment process.’.
COMBINED SEWER OVERFLOW
33 USC 1281 SEc. 5. Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
“(nXl) On and after October 1, 1984, upon the request of the
Governor of an affected State, the Administrator is authorized to use
33 USC 1285 funds available to such State under section 205 to address water
quality problems due to the impacts of discharges from combined
storm water and sanitary sewer overflows, which are not otherwise
eligible under this subsection, where correction of such discharges is
a major priority for such State.
“(2) Beginning fiscal year 1983, the Administrator shall have
available $200,000,000 per fiscal year in addition to those funds
Post, p 1630 authorized in section 207 of this Act to be utilized to address water
quality problems of marine ba rs and estuaries subject to lower levels