SELECTIVE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
[…] section 212(2) of this Act, other than for a project referred to in the 33 USC 1292
preceding sentence, except that not more than 20 per centum (as
determined by the Governor ofthe State) of the.amount allotted to a
State under section 205 of this Act for any fi y s] J l 33 USC 1285
obligated in such State under authority of this sentence.”.
(b) Section 211(c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is 33 USC 1291
amended by striking out “Se ptember 30,1982,” and inserting in lieu
thereof “September30, 1985, -
GRANTS FOR STRPS 1 AND 2
Sac. 3. (a) Section 201 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act 33 USC 1281
is amended by adding a new subsection (1):
“(IX1) After the date of enactment of this subsection, Federal grants
shall not be made for the purpose of providing assistance solely for
facility plans, or plans, specifications, and estimates for any proposed
project for the construction of treatment works. In the event that the
proposed project receives a grant under this section for construction,
the Atiminiatrator shall make an allowance in such grant for non-
Federal funds expended during the facility planning and advanced
engineering and design phase at the prevailing Federal share under
section 202(a) of this Act, based on the percentage of total project 33 USC 1282
costs which the Adminisstrator determines is the general experience
for such projects.
“(2XA) Each State shall use a portion of the funds allotted to such
State each fiscal year, but not to exceed 10 per centum of such funds,
to advance to potential grant applicants under this title the costs of
95 STAT. 1623

-------
P.L. 97-117 LAWS OF 97th CONC.—lst SESS. Dec. 29