SELECTIVE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
[…] Effective date (e) The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the
33 USC 1311 date of enactment of this Act, except that no applicant, other than the
city of Avalon, California, who applies after the date of enactment of
this Act for a permit pursuant to subsection (h) of section 301 of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act which modifies the require-
ments of subsection (bX1XB) of section 301 of such Act shall receive
such permit during the one-year period which begins on the date of
enactment of this Act.
SECONDARY TREATMENT DEFINITION
33 USC 1314 SEC. 23. Section 304(d) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding the following new paragraph:
“(4) For the purposes of this subsection, such biological treatment
facilities as oxidation ponds, lagoons, and ditches and trickling filters
shall be deemed the equivalent of secondary treatment. The Adminis-
trator shall provide guidance under paragraph (1) of this subsection
on design criteria for such facilities, tRkmg into account pollutant
removal efficiencies and, consistent with the objective of the Act,
assuring that water quality will not be adversely affected by deeming
such facilities as the equivalent of secondary treatment.”.
REVISED WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
33 USC 1313a SEc. 24. The review, revision, and adoption or promulgation of
revised or new water quality standards pursuant to section 303(c) of
33 USC 1313 the Federal Water Pollution Control Act shall be completed by the