SELECTIVE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
[…] The amount allotted under this subsection shall be in addition to and
not in lieu of any other amounts authorized to be allotted to such
State under this Act.”.
AUTHORIZATION
Ante, p 764 Sac. 17. Section 2()7 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
33 USC 1287. amended by strikiM out all that follows 1$2 548,837,000;” and insert-
ing in lieu thereof ‘and for the fiscal years ending September 30,
1982, September 80, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30,
1985, not to exceed $2,400,000,®O per fiscal year.”.
WATER QUALITY PRIORiTY
33 USC 1296. SEc. 18. Section 216 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “It
is the policy of Congress that projects for wastewater treatment and
management undertaken with Federal financial assistance under
this Act by any State, municipality, or interinunicipal or interstate
agency shall be projects which, in the estimation of the State, are
designed to achieve optimum water quality management, consistent
with the public health and water quality goals and requirements of
the Act.”.
CO EFTECrWENTSS
Sac. 19. Title U of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
“COST amcnv
Waste treatment “Sac. 218. (a) It is the policy of Congress that a project for waste