SELECTIVE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
[…] 95 STAT. 1625

-------
P.L. 97-117 LAWS OF 97th CONG.—lst SESS. Dec. 29
and by adding at the end thereof the following: “Including the
expenditures authorized by the first sentence of this subsection, a
total (as determined by the Governor of the State) of not less than 4
per centum nor more than 7½ per centum of the funds allotted to
such State for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1981,
under subsection (c) of this section shall be expended only for
increasing the Federal share of grants for construction of treatment
works pursuant to section 202(aX2) of this Act.”.
33 USC 1292 (d) Section 212(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
amended by inserting after “procedures,” the following: “field testing
of innovative or alternative waste water treatment processes and
techniques meeting guidelines promulgated under section 304(dX3) of
33 USC 1314 this Act,”.
COMBINED STEP 2 AND S GRANTS
94 Stat 2362 SEc. 9. Section 203(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act is
33 USC 1283 amended by striking “$4,000,000” and inserting in lieu thereof
“$8,000,000”. The last sentence of such section 203(a) is hereby
repealed.