However, because frequent monitoring for toxic organics could be expensive, BMR sampling and analysis for TTO is only required for those toxic organics which are reasonably expected to be present in the industrial user’s (IU) effluent.]. It is not always necessary for the IU to sample and analyze its effluent for all 129 toxic pollutants. An industrial user should determine which toxic pollutants are reasonably expected to be present and then sample and analyze for those toxics even if the industrial user plans to use the certification procedure to canply with the TTO limitation. 1 Section 413.03(c) provides that “if monitoring is necessary to measure canpliance with the TTO standard the industrial user need analyze only for those pollutants which would reasonably be expected to be present.” ------- —2— II. : roplating and Metal Finishing Compliance Dates An IU Ject to both regulations must first comply with Electr lating PSES by the applicable date specified in 40 CFR Part 41 ’. The specified compliance date for non-integrated electroplaters is April 27, 1984. June 30, 1984 is the