Permits Division
[…] treat wastewater received from the town of Golden.)
A treatment plant that treats wastes from any source
other than the operator of the treatment plant is either a
“publicly owned treatment works” (POTW) or a “privately owned
treatment works” under EPA regulations. The grouping in which
a facility is placed depends solely on the ownership and not on
the nature of its influent. POTW is a treatment system that is
owned by a State or municipality (for purposes of the NPDES
program this includes counties or State sewer districts).
“Privately owned treatment works” is defined in 40 CFR 122.2
as “any device or system which is (a) used to treat wastes
from any facility whose operator is not the operator of the
treatment works and (b) not a ‘POTW’.” In other words, a
treatment plant t’ at is not a POTW is by definition a privately
owned treatment works, even if it is not in fact “privately
owned.” For example, a federally owned treatment plant serving
a military base is not a POTW since it is not owned by a State