The grouping in which a facility is placed depends solely on the ownership and not on the nature of its influent. POTW is a treatment system that is owned by a State or municipality (for purposes of the NPDES program this includes counties or State sewer districts). “Privately owned treatment works” is defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as “any device or system which is (a) used to treat wastes from any facility whose operator is not the operator of the treatment works and (b) not a ‘POTW’.” In other words, a treatment plant t’ at is not a POTW is by definition a privately owned treatment works, even if it is not in fact “privately owned.”