Permits Division
[…] Analytical N•thodi and D.t.ction Levels
The March 15, 1989 guidance recommended that where
calculated water quality-based limitations are less than the
detection level for the analytical method, the calculated limit
should be included in the permit. The memorandum also stated
that the detection level of the analytical method should be the
threshold for compliance/noncompliance determinations. While the
overall thrust of those recommendations is still accurate,
additional information has become available since that memorandum
and is discussed below.
Analytical X•thods
EPA regulations found at 40 CFR 122.41(j) (4) require that
“monitoring results must be conducted according to test
procedures approved under 40 CFR Part 136... unless other test
procedures have been specified in the permit.” The analytical
method currently specified in 40 CFR Part 136 for dioxin is EPA
method 613. Method 613 is a low resolution method incapable of
detecting dioxin in the range of many of the recently developed
water quality-based limitations.