Permits Division
[…] Appendix B to the WER guidance document (attached) provides some general guidance
on the use of clean techniques. The Office of Water recommends that this guidance be used
by States and Regions as an interim step while the Office of Water prepares more detailed
guidance.
o Use of Historical DMR Data
With respect to effluent or ambient monitoring data reported by an NPDES perrnirtee
on a Discharge Monitoring Report (DMR), the certification requirements place the burden on
the permittee for collecting and reporting quality data. The certification regulation at 40
CFR 122.22(d) requires permittees, when submitting information, to state: “I certify under
penalty of law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction or
supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified personnel properly
gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on my inquiry of the person or persons
who manage the system, or those persons directly responsible for gathering the information,
the information submitted is, to the best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and
complete. I am aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for knowing violations.
Permitting authorities should continue to consider the information reported in DMRs
to be true, accurate, and complete as certified by the permittee. Under 40 CFR l22.41(l)(8),
however, as soon as the permittee becomes aware of new information specific to the effluent