Permits Division
[…] permit issued by a State, and for the reasons stated above, EPA
should not attempt to modify State—issued WPDES permits, but
rather revoke and reissue such permits as a last resort where the
State refuses to modify or reissue the permit to be consistent
with the requirements of section 304(1).
Q3. If EPA issues a permit as an ICS, what is the status of
the State—issued permit?
When EPA issues an NPDES permit as an ICS to replace an
existing State-issued NPDES permit, EPA should follow the
procedures for rsvocation and reissuance of permits at
40 CFR 124.5(c) and (e). The regulations at 124.5(c) (2) provide:
“When a permit is revoked and reissued under this section, the
entire permit is reopened just as if the permit had expired and
was being reissued. During any revocation and reissuance
proceeding, the permittee shall comply with all the conditions of
the existing permit until a new final permit is reissued.” The
status of the State—issued permit upon EPA—reissuance of the new
final permit is that it is revoked and no longer effective as a
State-issued NPDES permit; it may continue indefinitely as a
State-issued non-NPDES permit.

-------
4
Q4. DO IPa and Stat.. have an obligation to issu. permits