Permits Division
[…] Second, unlike
section 402(n), there is no specific statutory limitation on
approval of partial sewage sludge programs in section 405.
Finally, the Part 501 sewage sludge permit program regulations
have explicitly recognized that, in appropriate circumstances,
partial programs could be authorized. Consequently, where EPA
can cor clude that a State partial sewage sludge permit program
does, in fact, assure compliance with section 405, section 405
would authorize EPA approval of the partial program and EPA
retention of authority over the unauthorized elements of the
program.
2 As a result, section 501.1(d) (1) now refers the reader to
a non-existent provision. The regulation requires that a State
Sludge Management Program must address all sewage sludge
management praccices in the State “unless the State is applying
for partial sludge program approval in accordance with Part 40
CFR 123.30.”

-------
3
we conclude that EPA may adopt a case-by-case approach to
approval of partial sewage sludge programs in the absence of
regulations establishing the partial program approval criteria.
However, such an approach will require EPA to articulate clearly.