NPDES Program
[…] the MOA. or the State could develop an
appropriate internal agreement among
its agencies.
In addition, for South Dakota, EPA
will maintain an “800” number to
receive information from persons who
do not wish either to sign a complaint
or to contact another State agency as
outlined above.
EPA requests public comment
regarding the effectiveness of this
approach: the effect, if any, on public
efforts to report violations; and the
effect, If any, on compliance and
enforcement activities in the South
Dakota NPDES program.
(2) Certain Pen alty Authorities for
Unpermitted Facilities.
40 CFR section 123.27(a)(3)(i)
provides that an approved state program
is to have the authority to recover civil
penalties for the violation of “any
NPDES filing requirement” and “any
duty to allow or carry out Inspection.
entry or monitoring activities.” as well
as for the violation of any NPDES permit
condition or any regulation or order
issued by the state program director.
The Attorney General’s Statement
(pages 20—22) addresses this issue as
follows:
The State does not have direct statutory
authority to collect civil penalties, or