NPDES Program
[…] This section provides background -
regarding some of the water quality -
requirements that apply to NPDES
permits. and explains what distinguishes
permits that contain ICSs for other
permits. AU NPDES permits must
include water quality-based effluent
limitations where necessary to protect.
State water quality standards. CWA
section 301(b)(1)(C). EPA regulations at
40 CFR 122.44(d) define this requirement
and clarify how the pennitting -authority
shaU determine when water qualIty-’
based effluent limitations are necessary.
All NPDES permits being Issued should
now reflect the requirements of
§ 122.44(d). In general, I 122.44(d)
requires effluent limitations for
pollutants and pollutant parumetero that
“are or may be discharged at a level
which will cause, have the reasonable
potential to onuse, or conthbute to an
excursion above any State water qualit
standard, including State narrative
criteria for water quality.” 40 R -
122.44(dWl)(i). The fundamental purpola
of an 1CS is to “achieve the applicable.
water quality standard” for toxic
pollutants “as soon as possible” thiongh
limitations imposed in permits. 40 CPR
123.46(a). The end point of attainment of
water quality standards is the same for