NPDES Program
[…] waters of the United States from
Louisiana Coastal Suboategory oil and
gas facilities engaged in field
exploration, drilling, well completion.
and well treatment operations. -,
Prdduced water, produced sand and
source water and sand discharges are
excluded from coverage under this
general permit, but will however, be
regulated under a separate general
coastal permit.
For the purpose of this NPDES general
• permit. Coad l Subcategory facilities
means oil and gas facilities assooated
with a wellhead located in waters of the
United States (including wetlands), as
defined at 40 CFR 122.2, landward of -
the Inner boundary of the territorial seas
and those wells In the vographic area
(land and water areas) suspended from
the Onshore Subcategory desaibed in
40 R part 435. subpart C. The term
wetlands means “those surface areae -
which are inundated or saturated by
surface ‘or ground water at a frequency
and duration sufficient to support, and
that under normal circumstances do
.upp rt. a prevalence of vegetation -
typically adapted for life in saturated
soil conditions. Wetlands generally
include swamps, marshes, bogs and
similar areas”. Territorial seas refers to
“the belt of the seas measmed from the
line of ordinary low water along that
portion of thecoastwhich Is direct
contact with the open sea and the line
marking the seaward limit of inland
waters, and extending seaward a
distance of three miles.” (See Clean