MEMORANDUM
[…] would not undermine the CFC’s finding that there was no regulatory taking, since
that finding was based on a full analysis of the three-factor Penn Central test.
Moreover, landowners’ analysis of California law is incorrect. As
Landowners recognize (Br. 17), California’s definition of nuisance includes”
anything * * * injurious to health * * *H California Civil Code § 3479. Landowners’
attempt ( .) to show that the contamination was not Uinjunous to health” because
it was below the surface of their property is unconvincing. California Health and
Safety Code § 25400 provides, “ [ t]he Legislature finds and declares that a threat
to the public health and safety exists wherever there is a discharge, spill, or
presence of hazardous substances on public or private property * * (Emphasis
added.). Hazardous substances were present on the property even if they were
beneath the surface, and plainly posed a serous threat to down-gradient users of
water.
Landowners protest (Br. 17-18) that they were not responsible for creating