Clean Air Act
[…] (footnote 6/ continued on page 5)

-------
—5-.
Finally, of course, CEMS data provide an altogether appro-
priate basis upon which to issue a §114 request for Compliance
Method data.
C. Where No Compliance Method Is Specified by the
Governing Regulation
This Section applies exclusively to requirements which
govern violations of other than emission regulations. Here,
the Agency may rely upon CEMS data alone to enforce directly
various O&M, monitoring, recordiceeping and reporting requirements
set out in NSPS regulations, SIPS, and Federally—enforceable
orders and permits.
For example, Section 60.11(d) of the NSPS regulations
establishes a general “good practices” O&M requirement. This
requirement identifies no specific cornpliancemethod. Rather,
it states that the “determination of whether acceptable...
procedures are being used will be based on information
which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results ,
opacity observations, review of operating and maintenance
procedures, and inspection of the source.” (Emphasis added.)
Similar language is contained in many SIPs. CENtS data alone
are suff:icient to prove violations of such O&M requirements.
IV. Recommendations
CENtS provides •a very useful and versatile source . of’
enforcement data. EPA can use such data to take many traditional