Clean Air Act
[…] exceeding. them, does this constitute a violation of the
preconstruction review requirements? This section discusses why
• it is improper to construct a source with a minor source permit
when there js intent to operate as a major source, and provides
guidelines for identifying these “sham” permits.
-------
12
A. Permits with conditions that do not reflect a source’s
planned mode of operation are void initio and cannot act to
shield the source from the requireinentto undergo preconstruction
review.
1. Sham permits are not allowed by 40 CFR §52.21(r) (4)
Section 52.21(r) (4) states:
At such time that a particular source or modification
becomes a major stationary source or major modification
solely by virtue of a relaxation in any enforceab1 e
limitation which was established after .August 7, 1980 on the
capacity of the source or modification otherwise to emit a
pollutant, such as a restriction on hours of operation, then
(PSD) shall apply to the source or modification as though
construction had not yet commenced on the source or
modification.
When a source that is minor because of operating
restrictions ma construction permit later applies for a
relaxation of that construction permit which would make the
source major, Section 52.21(r) (4) prescribes the methodology for
determining best available control technology (BAcT). However,