Clean Air Act
[…] please contact Mark Antell at 382-2883 concerning the technical
manual or Judy Katz at 382-2843 concerning the legal guidance.
Attachments
-------
• INITLATION OF AD 1LNLSTRATIVE AND CIVIL ACTION
UNDER SECTION 303 OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT
DURING MR POLLUTION EMERGENCIES
The purpose of this guideline is to explain the statutory
requirements and resource needs which must be met in order to
take action under Section 303 of the Clean Air Act 1 J in the
event of an air pollution emergency. This guideline is directed
towards both meteorological episodes (e.g., thermal inversions)
1 /Section 303, as amended in 1977 and codified at 42 U.S.C.
Section 7603, reads as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
Administrator, upon receipt of evidence that .a pollution: source
or or combination of sources (including moving sources) is pre-
senting an imminent and substantial endangermentto the health
of persons, and Chat the appropriate State or local authorities
have not acted to abate such sources., ay bring suit on behalf
of the United_States in the appropriate United States District
court to immediately restrain any person causing or contribut-
ing to the alleged pollution to stop the emission of air
pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take
such other actions as may be necessary. If it is not practicable
to assure prompt protection of the health of persona solely by
commencement of such a civil action, the Admini strator may
issue such orders as may be necessary to protect the health of
persons who are, or may be, affected by such pollution source
(or sources). Prior to taking any action under this section,
the Administrator shall consult with the State and local
authorities in order to confirm the correctness of the infor-
mation on which the action proposed to be taken is based and
to ascertain the action which such authorities are, or will
be, taking. Such order shall be effective for a period of not
more than twenty-four hours unless the Administrator begins an
action under the first sentence of this subsection before the
expiration of such period. Whenever the Administrator brings
such an action within such period, such orders shall be.
effective for a period of forty-eight hours or such a longer
period as may be authorized by the court pending litigation or
thereafter.
(b) Any person who willfully violates, or fails or refuses to
comply with, any order issued by the Administrator under
subsection (a) of this section may, in an action brought in the
appropriate United States District Court to enforce such order,