Further, whatever consideration EPA may give in choosing enforcement remedies is by the very terms of the Policy Statement “discretionary.” This being the case, Respondent cannot seriously contend that such policy could actually bar EPA from pursuing the present enforcement action. IV. Executive Order 12612 Does Not Prohibit the Present Enforcement Action Respondent’s Brief next asserts that the President’s Executive Order 12612 prohibits EPA from pursuing the present enforcement action. However, as a preliminary matter, Section 8 of the Executive Order reads: “ Judicial Review . This Order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.” Thus, the Executive Order is, by its own terms, powerless to confer the defense Respondent contends it confers.