This a proceeding brought pursuant to Section 3O0 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Con- servation and Recovery Act of 1976 (“RCRA” or “The Act”), 42 U.S.C. §6928. Section 3008 of RCRA provided 1 ! in pertinent part: (a) Compliance Orders-(l)....LWlhenever on the basis of any information the Administrator determines that any person is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the Administrator may issue an order requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time period.... (c) ......Any order issued under this section may .......assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reasonable taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good taith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements. 1 Any references to RCRA are to the Act as it was in effect in March of 1984 when the original Complaint and Compliance Order was issued to Respondent.