(40 CFR §261.5, 45 Fed. ReQ. 76623, May 19, 1980). The above language, amended for various reasons not relevant to this proceeding, even more clearly indicates that a generator must total all of its hazardous waste generated in a given month. Therefore, MEl cannot successfully argue that it relied upon the plain wording of the small quantity generator rule in determining not to notify and file a Part A regarding its waste solvents. Finally, had MEl read the entire regulation, it would have discovered the accumulation rule at 40 CFR §261.5(f) which provides: A small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on—site. If he accumulates at any time more than a total of 1000 kilo- grams of his hazardous waste . . . all those accumulated wastes for which the accumula- tion limit was exceeded are subject to regulation under Part 262 through 265 and Parts 270 and 120 of this Chapter, and the notification requirements of Section 3010 of RCRA. Even assuming MEt’s interpretation of Section 261.5(a) had been correct, it quickly accumulated greater than 1000 kilograms of the solvent wastes subjecting it to the Section 3010 notification requirement and to 40 CFR Parts 260-264 and Parts 270 and 124. ------- — 19 — Next, MEl argues that the