CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
[…] and a copy was hand delivered to:
Regional Hearing Clerk
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Region 9
215 Fremont Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
Dated: i2? 3 , /7er By: _ 2. ZA ’ LL— _
I / Office of Regional Counsel
U.S. EPA, Region 9

-------
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENC
REGION IV
IN RE: ) RCRA 84—l6—R
BROWN WOOD PRESERVING ) FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS
CO., INC. ) OF LAW, AND ORDER
Respondent.
This a proceeding brought pursuant to Section 3O0
of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Con-
servation and Recovery Act of 1976 (“RCRA” or “The Act”), 42 U.S.C.
§6928. Section 3008 of RCRA provided 1 ! in pertinent part:
(a) Compliance Orders-(l)....LWlhenever on the
basis of any information the Administrator determines
that any person is in violation of any requirement of
this subchapter, the Administrator may issue an order
requiring compliance immediately or within a specified
time period....
(c) ......Any order issued under this section may
.......assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator
determines is reasonable taking into account the
seriousness of the violation and any good taith efforts
to comply with the applicable requirements.
1 Any references to RCRA are to the Act as it was in effect
in March of 1984 when the original Complaint and Compliance
Order was issued to Respondent. In November, 1984, Congress