Counsel for Complainant requested in his December 11, 1986 Status Report that the case be set for a hearing. In an Order dated January 5, 1987, the Court directed the parties to file their prehearing responses by January 29, 1987. Complainant filed its response on January 29, 1987 but as of the date this Motion is being filed, Respondent has failed to file its response. ------- —2— Under 40 C.F.R. §22.17(a)(2), a party may be found to be in default if, after a motion is made, the Court determines that the party failed to comply with a prehearing order of the Presiding Officer. Section 22.17(a) also provides: Default by respondent consitutues, for purposes of the pending action only, an admission of all facts alleged in the Complaint and a waiver of respondent’s right to a hearing on such factual alle- gations. If the complaint is for the assessment of a civil penalty, the penalty proposed in the complaint shall become due and payable by respondent without further proceedings sixty (60) days after a final order issued upon default.