CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
[…] -------
—11—
complete bar to EPA enforcement since the language which
purportedly authorizes the state to act for EPA does not
contain an exception withdrawing the state’s exclusive
enforcement authority when the state’s actions do not meet
EPA’s enforcement criteria. As mentioned previously, though,
neither the Judicial Officer nor BKK has suggested that EPA
may not commence enforcement actions in those situations.
In any event, such a result would fly in the face of Congress’
intent for a strong EPA enforcement presence in authorized
states.
Flaws also appear in the analysis of Section 3006(d),
42 U.S.C. §6926(d). That section provides:
EFFECT OF STATE PERMIT
Any action taken by a state under a
hazardous waste program authorized under this
section shall have the same force and effect
as action taken by the Administrator under
this subchapter.
The Judicial Officer viewed the function of this section
as requiring parties to comply with state requirements as if
they were federal requirements. But that reading renders
Section 3006(d) superfluous. Facilities in authorized states
have an independent obligation to comply with state law, and