As mentioned previously, though, neither the Judicial Officer nor BKK has suggested that EPA may not commence enforcement actions in those situations. In any event, such a result would fly in the face of Congress’ intent for a strong EPA enforcement presence in authorized states. Flaws also appear in the analysis of Section 3006(d), 42 U.S.C. §6926(d). That section provides: EFFECT OF STATE PERMIT Any action taken by a state under a hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator under this subchapter. The Judicial Officer viewed the function of this section as requiring parties to comply with state requirements as if they were federal requirements. But that reading renders Section 3006(d) superfluous.