‘ .- . •
[…] issuer during that 12-month period.
(b) COMMISSION EXEMPTION AUTHORITY —The Commission may
exempt any person from the application of subsection (a), as it
deems necessary and appropriate
SEC. 305. OFFICER AND DIRECTOR BARS AN!) PENALTIES.
(a) UNFITNESS STANDARD —
-------
H R 3763—35
(1) SECURITIEs EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.—Section 21(d)(2)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(d)(2))
is amended by striking “substantial unfitness” and inserting
“unfitness”.
(2) SECURITIES ACT OF 1933.—Section 20(e) of the Securities
Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77t(e)) is amended by striking “substan-
tial unfitness” and inserting “unfitness”
(b) EQUITABLE RELIEF.—Section 21(d) of the Secunties
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C 78u(d)) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
“(5) EQUITABLE RELIEF.—In any action or proceeding brought
or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securi-
ties laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may
grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary
for the benefit of investors”
SEC. 306. INSIDER TRADES DURING PENSION FUND BLACKOUT
PERIODS.
(a) PROHIBITION OF INSIDER TRADING DUmNG PENSION FUND
BLACKOUT PERIoDs.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Except to the extent otherwise provided
by rule of the Commission pursuant to paragraph (3), it shall