‘ .- . •
[…] issuance of the permit) and assurance of financial responsibility for completing such corrective
action.”
RCRA § 3004(v) further requires that corrective action be taken beyond the facility boundary
where necessary to protect human health and the environment unless the facility owner or
operator concerned demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administrator that, despite its best
efforts, it was unable to obtain the necessary permission to undertake off-site corrective action.
Federal regulations at 40 CFR § 264.101 codi& the requirements of RCRA § 3004(u) and (v).
“The owner or operator of a facility seeking a permit for the treatment, storage or disposal of
hazardous waste must institute corrective action as necessary to protect human health and the
environment for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste
management unit” and “the permit will contain assurances of financial responsibility for
completing such corrective action.” Further, “ [ t]he owner or operator must implement corrective
actions beyond the facility property boundary, where necessary. . . “; and “ [ a]ssurances of