‘ .- . •
[…] “(ii) common law fraud, deceit, or manipulation
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security;
and
“(B) results from—
“(i) any judgment, order, consent order, or decree
entered in any Federal or State judicial or administra-
tive proceeding;
“(ii) any settlement agreement entered into by the
debtor; or
“(iii) any court or administrative order for any
damages, fine, penalty, citation, restitutionary pay-
ment, disgorgement payment, attorney fee, cost, or
other payment owed by the debtor.”.
SEC. 804. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR SECURITIES FRAUD.
(a) IN GENERAL —Section 1658 of title 28, United States Code,
is amended—
(1) by inserting “(a)” before “Except”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action
that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance
in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securi-
ties laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than
the earlier of—
“(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting
the violation; or
“(2) 5 years after such violation.”.
(b) EFFECTWE DATE.—The limitations period provided by sec-
tion 1658(b) of title 28, United States Code, as added by this