‘ .- . •
[…] (b) ENFORCEMENT.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—A violation by any person of this Act,
any rule or regulation of the Commission issued under this
Act, or any rule of the Board shall be treated for all purposes
in the same manner as a violation of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq) or the rules and regulations
issued thereunder, consistent with the provisions of this Act,
and any such person shall be subject to the same penalties,
and to the same extent, as for a violation of that Act or
such rules or regulations
(2) INVESTIGATIONS, INJUNCTIONS, AND PROSECUTION OF
OFFENSES.—Section 21 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
(15 U.S.C 78u) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting “the rules of the
Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, of which such
person is a registered public accounting firm or a person
associated with such a firm,” after “is a participant,”;
(B) in subsection (d)(1), by inserting “the rules of the
Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, of which such
person is a registered public accounting firm or a person
associated with such a firm,” after “is a participant,”;