‘ .- . •
[…] allocated among and payable by each issuer (or each issuer in
-------
H. R. 3763—27
a particular class, as applicable) in an amount equal to the total
of such amount, multiplied by a fraction—
(1) the numerator of which is the average monthly equity
market capitalization of the issuer for the 12-month period
immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year to which
such budget relates; and
(2) the denominator of which is the average monthly equity
market capitalization of all such issuers for such 12-month
period
(h) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 13(b)(2) of the Securi-
ties Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m(bX2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;
and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the
end and inserting the following: “; and
“(C) notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay the
allocable share of such issuer of a reasonable annual accounting
support fee or fees, determined in accordance with section 109
of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002”
(i) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION—Nothing in this section shall be
construed to render either the Board, the standard setting body
referred to in subsection (a), or both, subject to procedures in
Congress to authorize or appropriate public funds, or to prevent