‘ .- . •
[…] “(2) negligent conduct in the form of—
“(A) a single instance of highly unreasonable conduct
that results in a violation of applicable professional stand-
ards in circumstances in which the registered public
accounting firm or associated person knows, or should
know, that heightened scrutiny is warranted; or
“(B) repeated instances of unreasonable conduct, each
resulting in a violation of applicable professional standards,
that indicate a lack of competence to practice before the
Commission.”.
SEC. 603. FEDERAL COURT AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE PENNY STOCK
BARS.
(a) SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 —Section 21(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C 78u(d)), as amended
by this Act, is amended by adding at the end the fo]lowing
“(6) AUTHORITY OF A COURT TO PROHIBIT PERSONS FROM PARTICI-
PATING IN AN OFFERING OF PENNY STOCK.—
“(A) IN GENERAL —In any proceeding under paragraph (1)
against any person participating in, or, at the time of the
alleged misconduct who was participating in, an offering of
penny stock, the court may prohibit that person from partici-
pating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or uncondi-
tionally, and permanently or for such period of time as the
court shall determine.
“(B) DEFINrri0N.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term
‘person participating in an offering of penny stock’ includes
-------
H.R 3763—51
any person engaging in activities with a broker, dealer, or
issuer for purposes of issuing, trading, or inducing or