This section is clarified by revising it to read as follows: “For the purposes of this provision, EPA will consider a political subdivision to be principally responsible for the deficiency on which a section 179(a) finding is based, if all live of the following criteria are met.” Thus, the nile clarifies that all five criteria are to be met, not merely used by EPA to dutorrnimw how sanctions will be imposed. 4. In its proposed rule, § 52.30(d)(1), EPA provides: “If all of the criteria in paragraph (c) of this section bave been met through the action or inaction of the ‘same’ political subdivision, EPA will not impose sanctions on a statewide basis.” Although no comments were received from the public on this language, a review by the Agency suggested that tile phrase “same political smihilivislon” niay be confusing.