SIP GUIDANCE
[…] under part 50. appendIx K of title 40 of
the Code of Federal Regulations)”
because only one exceedance of the 24-
hour standard has been measured (see
section 107(d)(4)(B)(ii) of the Act).
Phelps Dodge commented that,
alternatively, the exceedance In -
question should be treated as an
exceptional event
The PM-b standard is expressed In
terms of an expected value. Section 2.1
of 40 CFR part 50, appendix K, describes
the adjustments that must be made to
Z4-hourdatalnorderto.etünatethe -
number of expected exeeedances when.
PM-b sampling is not conducted on a
daily basis. Section 3.1 states that “ (un -.
this adjustment, the assumption is made
that the fraction of missing values that.
would have exceeded the standard level
is Identical to the fraction of measured
values above this leveL” The regulations
recognize that this adjustment may lead
to overprediction. Thus. * 3.1 also states
as follows: “To reduce the potential for
overestimatIng the number of expected
exceedances, the correction for missing
data will not be required for a calendar.
quarter inwhlch the first observed.