The PM-b NAAQS Is expressed In terms of an expected value. Section 3.1 of 4o FR part 50. appendix K. describes the adjustments that must be.made to 24-hour data In order to estimate the number of pec1ed exceedances when PM-in sampling Is not conducted on a daily basis. Section 3.1 states that ‘IlIn this adjustment, the assumption Is made that the fraction of missing values that would have exceeded the stnnit rd Level Is Identical to the fraction of measured values above this level” The regulations recognize that this adjuàtnaent may lead. to overprediction. Thus. §3.1 also states as follows: “To reduce the potential for overestimating the number of expected exceedances. the correction fot . i ing data will act be required for a calendar quarter In which the first observed exceedance ha. occurred if: (a) There was only one exceedance in the calendar quarter. (b) everyday sampling is subsequently initiated andmalntained for 4 calendar quarters in accordance wIth 40 CFR 58.13, and (c) data capture of 75 percent!. achieved during the required period of everyday sampling.” Sampling Is conducted once every 0 days at the site where the exceedance In Rochester was measured. Daily sa pllng was not commenced after the exceedanee. Thus, the regulations require a correction for the missing data.