SIP GUIDANCE
[…] section 110(m) refers only to actions
required with respect to a “plan or plan
item,” EPA agrees that the phrase “may
include, but is not limited to” is
unnecessat’y because it appears to imply
EPA has authority to impose sanctions
with respect to findings other than those
For a plan or plan item. Furthermore,
since section 110(m) uses the phrase
“plan or plan item,” EPA believes it
would ho more consistent to use that
phrase in tile regulatory language rather
(hart the phrase “adequate SIP or SIP
element.”
2. The terms “plan or plan items” are
added to the definitions section of th
rule, § 52.30(a)(4), and are defined as
follows: “For purposes of § 52.30, the
terms ‘plan’ or ‘plan item’ mean an
implementation plan or portion of an
implementation plan or action needed
to prepare such plan required by the
Act, as amended in 1990, or in response
to a SIP Call under section 110(k)(5) of
the amended Act.”
3. In § 52.30(c), “criteria,” as defined
in the proposal, provides: “The EPA
will use tIm following lIve criteria, all of
which must be met, to determine
whether a political subdivision is
principally’responsible for the
deficiency.” This section is clarified by
revising it to read as follows: “For the
purposes of this provision, EPA will
consider a political subdivision to be
principally responsible for the
deficiency on which a section 179(a)
finding is based, if all live of the
following criteria are met.” Thus, the
nile clarifies that all five criteria are to
be met, not merely used by EPA to
dutorrnimw how sanctions will be
imposed.
4. In its proposed rule, § 52.30(d)(1),
EPA provides: “If all of the criteria in
paragraph (c) of this section bave been
met through the action or inaction of the
‘same’ political subdivision, EPA will
not impose sanctions on a statewide
basis.” Although no comments were
received from the public on this
language, a review by the Agency
suggested that tile phrase “same
political smihilivislon” niay be confusing.
By including that language in the nile,
EPA was attempting to Indicate that one
political subdivision must meet all five