Furthermore, since section 110(m) uses the phrase “plan or plan item,” EPA believes it would ho more consistent to use that phrase in tile regulatory language rather (hart the phrase “adequate SIP or SIP element.” 2. The terms “plan or plan items” are added to the definitions section of th rule, § 52.30(a)(4), and are defined as follows: “For purposes of § 52.30, the terms ‘plan’ or ‘plan item’ mean an implementation plan or portion of an implementation plan or action needed to prepare such plan required by the Act, as amended in 1990, or in response to a SIP Call under section 110(k)(5) of the amended Act.” 3. In § 52.30(c), “criteria,” as defined in the proposal, provides: “The EPA will use tIm following lIve criteria, all of which must be met, to determine whether a political subdivision is principally’responsible for the deficiency.”