Phelps Dodge commented that, alternatively, the exceedance In - question should be treated as an exceptional event The PM-b standard is expressed In terms of an expected value. Section 2.1 of 40 CFR part 50, appendix K, describes the adjustments that must be made to Z4-hourdatalnorderto.etünatethe - number of expected exeeedances when. PM-b sampling is not conducted on a daily basis. Section 3.1 states that “ (un -. this adjustment, the assumption is made that the fraction of missing values that. would have exceeded the standard level is Identical to the fraction of measured values above this leveL” The regulations recognize that this adjustment may lead to overprediction.