Consultation with all case team members is strongly advised before interviews are conducted. Sworn Statements Civil investigators play a critical role in exercising the Agency’s authority under CERCLA sections 104(e) and 122 (e)(3)(b). They and other trained personnel generally collect information from individuals by conducting interviews pursuant to section 104(e). Typically, the CI will record the interview on tape or in writing. These records do not constitute “sworn statements” because CIs are not authorized to administer oaths subject to the penalties of perjury. Federal law, 18 U.S.C. §1621, provides that to commit perjury, a declarant must “ [ have] taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered.” (See Chapter 3 references, page 216.) Thus, to administer oaths, a person must be an officer of the court. Short of an amendment to CERCLA, CIs cannot, by themselves, obtain sworn statements.