United Sti
[…] Consultation with all case team members
is strongly advised before interviews are conducted.
Sworn Statements
Civil investigators play a critical role in exercising the Agency’s
authority under CERCLA sections 104(e) and 122 (e)(3)(b). They
and other trained personnel generally collect information from
individuals by conducting interviews pursuant to section 104(e).
Typically, the CI will record the interview on tape or in writing.
These records do not constitute “sworn statements” because CIs
are not authorized to administer oaths subject to the penalties of
perjury. Federal law, 18 U.S.C. §1621, provides that to commit
perjury, a declarant must “ [ have] taken an oath before a
competent tribunal, officer, or person in any case in which a law of
the United States authorizes an oath to be administered.” (See
Chapter 3 references, page 216.) Thus, to administer oaths, a
person must be an officer of the court. Short of an amendment to
CERCLA, CIs cannot, by themselves, obtain sworn statements.
There is no legal impediment, however, to CIs obtaining signed
Chapter 3: Baseline PRP Search
143