The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] participants in 1996, including the October 30, 1996, meeting in Washington, concerning the
respective roles and responsibilities of Graves Mechanical and ccrd for design of the HVAC
system.” You also request that Mr. Ashmore produce “any notes or other documents retained by
him which may reflect his impressions concerning statements or representations made in his
presence concerning the roles and responsibilities of Graves Mechanical and ccrd in the project.”
Mr. Ashmore has no notes or other documents that are responsive to this request
EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 2.402(b) prohibit Agency employees from providing
testimony “concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because
of the employee’s official relationship with EPA,” unless, inter alia, authorized by the General
Counsel or his designee under 40 C.F.R. § 2.403. The purpose of these regulations is “to ensure
that employees’ official time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA