The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] facts of Riceland’s complaint against K-T Clay. You also claimed that the means by which the
determination that the contaminant was traced to ball clay is a central fact against which K-T Clay
must defend itself and is presently unknown to K-T Clay.
You asserted that the above-referenced information that K-T Clay needs in the instant suit
is available only through the deposition testimony of the three EPA employees identified above,
who, you claim, have personal, first-hand knowledge regarding EPA’s actions in this matter.
EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 2.402(b) prohibit Agency employees from providing
testimony “concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because
of the employee’s official relationship with EPA,” unless authorized by the General Counsel or his
designee under 40 C.F.R. § 2.403 or 2.404. The purpose of these regulations is “to ensure that
employees’ official time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA