The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] presumption against USGS employees providing testimony in cases to which the United States is
not a party. (Exhibit C, ¶1: “ [ I]t is the policy of the USGS that its employees will not give
testimony,. . . or appear as witnesses in a court of law,.. . concerning matters related to the
business of the Government without the permission of the head of the bureau, or his/her designee,
or of the Secretary of the Interior, or his/her designee.”) Individual employees are simply not
authorized to testiFy absent agency authorization.
The statutory authority for these regulations is 5 U.S.C. § 301, which states:
The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for
the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and
performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers,
and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or
limiting the availability of records to the public.
2 This date was modified to requiring attendance on May 7, 8, or 9, 1997.
-------
Pursuant to ¶6 of the USGS Manual, Mr. Lambing requested permission to provide the
testimony sought in the subpoena. The Acting Chief of the Office of Program Support authorized
Mr.