The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] n3 As a preliminary matter, the EPA contends that
petitioners’ failure to raise before the agency their current
objections to EPA’s decision forecloses this court’s
consideration of these arguments. However, we find that
petitioners did in fact call their instant objections to EPA’s
attention either before the case was remanded for EPA’s
reconsideration or during the comment period below. Thus,
petitioners’ arguments are properly before us.
The EPA asserts that Part 70 allows IEU5 to be
exempted from permit application requirements, but not
from permit content requiremenis. [ 5*7] Section
70.5, which addresses requirements for permit
applications, reads, in relevant part: “The
Administrator may approve as part of a State program
a list of insignificant activities and emissions levels
which need not be included in permit applications.” 40
C.F.R. § 70.5(c). The EPA points out that § 70.6, which
addresses permit content requirements, contains no
such exemption for IEUs.
However, the EPA has identified only two Title V
programs that in fact apply permitting requirements to
IEUs - the Oregon n4 and San Francisco Bay Area< ua1ity