The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] ensure that all data produced under an award will be made available to the public (pursuant to
FOIA).” The Supreme Court had previously ruled that records in the possession of a Federal
grantee but not in the agency’s possession were not “agency records” and not subject to FOIA
Therefore, agencies previously had no obligation to obtain records from grantees
0MB published its final revision to Circular A- 110 on October 8, 1999 (64 Fed. Reg
54926), and EPA adopted the amendment March 16, 2000 (65 Fed Reg. 14407, 14417) Under
new 40 C.F R. §30.36(d), in response to a FOIA request, EPA must request from its recipients,
and the recipients must provide, “research data relating to published research findings produced
under an award that were used by EPA in developing an agency action that has the force and
effect of law” The term “published” is defined as either when the findings are published in a
peer-reviewed scientific or technical journal or when a Federal agency publicly and officially cites
the findings in support of agency action that has “the force and effect of law.”