The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Packaging. Inc. v. AMT Freight. Inc. , Los Angeles Superior Court, Los Angeles,
California, Case No. BC 199425
Dear Mr. Coleman:
I am responding to your deposition subpoena, dated October 10, 2000, in connection with
the above-referenced litigation, of Kenneth L. Dugger. Mr. Dugger is a special agent in the
Criminal Investigation Division within the Office of Criminal Enforcement, Forensics, and
Training (“OCEFT”) of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (“EPA” or “Agency”) Office
of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance. EPA is not a party to the lawsuit.
EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 2.402(b) prohibit Agency employees from providing
testimony “concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because
of the employee’s official relationship with EPA,” unless, inter alia, authorized by the General
Counsel or his designee under 40 C.F.R. § 2.404. The purpose of these regulations is “to ensure
that employees’ official time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA