azardous
[…] of the information sought to be
introduced. Good cause exists for the
introduction of data available on
operation authorized under
§ 124.60(a)(2).
§ 124.77 NotIce of hearing.
Public notice of the grant of an
evidentiary hearing regarding a permit
shall be given as provided in § 124.57(b)
and by mailing a copy to all persons
who commented on the draft permit.
testified at the public hearing, or
submitted a request for a hearing. Before
the issuance of the notice, the Regional
Administrator shall designate the
Agency trial staff and the members of
the decisional body (as defined in
§ 124.78).
§ 124.78 Es parte communications.
(a) For purposes of this section. the
following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Agency trial staff’ means those
Agency employees, whether temporary
or permanent, whit have been
designated by the Agency under § 124.77
or § 124.118 as available to investigate,
litigate and present the evidence,
arguments, and position of the Agency
in the evidentiary hearing or
nonadversary panel hearing.
Appearance as a witness does not
necessarily require a person to be
designated as a member of the Agency
trial staff:
(2) “Decisional body” means any
Agency employee who is or may
reasonably be expected to be involved
in the decisional process of the
proceeding including the Administrator,
Judicial Officer, Presiding Officer, the
Regional Administrator (if he or she
does not designate himseLf or herself as