&EPA Toxic Substances Control Ac:t.
[…] The FIFO system will require the use of inventory controls
and recordkeeping to ensure the complete tracking of PCBs to the
date on which they were first placed into storage for disposal.
Such recordkeeping requirements are contained in 40 CFR Section
761.65(c)(8). Compliance with this provision should be assessed
routinely during inspections.
Under the FIFO system, PCBs In concentrations greater and
less than 500 ppm may not be mixed in the same tank in order to
avoid the more Stringent disposal requirements applicable to
PCB5 of concentrations greater than 500 ppm. Section 761.60(g)(2)(ii)
of the regulations provides that, where such mixing occurs, the
resulting mixture “must be considered as having a PCB concentration
of 500 ppm or greater” for disposal purposes.
Similarly, PCB5 in concentrations greater and less than
50 ppm may not be mixed in the same tank in order to avoid the
disposal requirements applicable to PCBs in concentrations of
between 50 and 500 ppm. Section 761.1(b) of the regulations