&EPA Toxic Substances Control Ac:t.
[…] FROM: John A. Moore )
Assistant Administrator _- -
for Pest ic ides
and Toxic Substances (TS-788)
TO: Gary O’Neal, Director
Air & Toxics Division
EPA — Region X
Introduction
This memorandum is in response to your memorandum of
February 1, 1985, requesting Headquarters to clarify two issues
concernir disposal of fluorescent light ballasts which contain
PCB small capacitors. The issues will be discussed separately as
follows.
Issue 1 Can fluorescent light ballasts which are leaking
PCBs be disposed of as municipal solid waste, pursuant to 40 CFR
§761.60(b) (2) (ii)?
40 CFR §76l.60(b)(2)(ii) provides that “Any person may
dispose of PCB small capacitors as municipal solid waste, unless
that person is” a manufacturer of PCB equi rnent.
Once a PCB small capacitor starts leakin , it should be
treated as a PCB Article, which must be disposed of according to
the PCB Article disposal rules in 40 CFR §761.60(a).
There are two reasons why a leaking PCB small capacitor may