RECOMMENDATION OF  THE  REGIONAL  ADMINISTRATOR
[…] environmentally damaging alternatives to Pyramid’s proposal to
fill Sweedens Swamp. / In analyzing this issue, I am mindful
that EPA regulations place the burden of proof on the permit appli—
cant. Specifically, it is not EPA’s burden to prove that there is
a practicable, less environmentally damaging alternative to filling
Sweedens Swamp; rather, Pyramid must prove that no such alternative
exists. In Sections V.B. and V.C., I explain the basis for my
conclusion that Pyramid has failed to overcome the two presumptions
cont4ined in the alternatives test.
/ Section 230.10(a) provides, in pertinent part:
1. Except as provided under section 404(b)(2) [ pertaining
to navigationj no discharge of dredged or fill material
shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative
to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse
impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alterna-
tive does not have other significant adverse environmental
consequences.
2. An alternative is practicable if it is available and
capable of being done, after taking into consideration
cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of
overall project purposes. If it is otherwise a practical
alternative, an area not presently owned by the applicant
which could reasonably be obtained, utilized, expanded,
or managed in order to fulfill the basic purpose of the
proposed activity may be considered.
3. Where the activity associated with a discharge which
is proposed for a special aquatic site [ defined in Subpart
E to include wetlands] does not require access or proximity
to or siting within the special aquatic site in question
to fulfill its basic purpose (i.e., is not water depen—
dentu), practicable alternatives that do not involve
special aquatic sites are presumed to be available,
unless clearly demonstrated otherwise. - In addition, where
a discharge is proposed for a special aquatic site, all
practicable alternatives are presumed to have less ad-
verse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly
demonstrated otherwise.
**/ Pyramid argués that EPA is bound-by the -finding of(,thè corpé -
of Engineers concerning the project’s. Compliance with the,,-
404(b)(1) guidelines. The D.C.-distriCt court -hãsrejected
that contentiOn. See Newport Galleria Group v. Deland, -et.ál.,
NO. 85—2747 (D.D.C.).

-------
—28—