RECOMMENDATION OF  THE  REGIONAL  ADMINISTRATOR
[…] Pyramid’s proposal within the same trade area, make it impossible
for me to conclude that Pyramid has clearly demonstrated that no
practicable alternatives to the filling of Sweedens Swamp exist.
C. Less Environmentally Damaging Alternatives
Under the guidelines, “no discharge of dredged or fill material
may be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the
discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic
ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other signif i—
cant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. §230.10(a).
practicable alternatives “which do not involve a discharge into a
special aquatic site are presumed to have less adverse impact on
the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” 40
C.F.R §230.lO(a)(3). Thus in evaluating practicable alternatives
to the filling of Sweedens Swamp, I must determine whether Pyramid
has met its burden of proving that the alternatives have a greater
adverse impact to the aquatic ecosystem. I also must consider