PUBLIC LAW 100-582—NOV. 1, 1988
[…] “(2) except as provided in subsection Cc), otherwise affect any
State or local law or the authority of any State or local govern-
ment to adopt or enforce any Stat, or local law.
“(c) STATE Foa is—Any State or local law which requires submis-
sion of a tracking form from any person subject to this subtitle shall
require that the form be identi’al in content and format to the form
required under section 11003, except that a Stat. may require the
subu’n ion of other tracking information which is supplemental to
the information rea p.ired on the form required under section 11003
through additional sheets or such other means as the State deems
appropriate.
President of U.S.
R.port&
42 USC 6992f.

-------
102 STAT. 2956 PUBLiC LAW 100—582—NOV. 1, 1988
42 USC 6992g. SEC 1100$. REPORTTOCONGRESS.
“(a) Fu i*x.. REP0WT.—Not later than 3 months after the expiration
of the demonstration program, the Administrator shall report to
Congress on the following topics:
“(1) The types, number, and size of generators of medical
waste (including small quantity generators) in the United
States, the types and amounts of medical waste generated, and
the on-site and off-site methods currently used to handle, store,
transport, treat, and dispose of the medical waste, including the
extent to which such waste is disposed of in sewer systems.
“(2) The present or potential threat to human health and
the environment posed by medical waste or the incineration
thereof.
“(3) The present and potential costs (A) to local economies,
persons, and the environment from the improper handling,