PUBLIC LAW 100-582—NOV. 1, 1988
[…] “(b) INrspm Raioars.—The Administrator shall submit two in.
tenm reports to Congress on the topics listed in subsection (a). The
interim reports shall contain the information on the topics av il ble
to the Administrator at the time of submission. One interim report
•h*l1 be due 9 months after enactment of this subtitle and one shall
be due 12 months after the effective date of regulations under this
subtitle.
“(c) CO 1sULTATzON.—In preparing the reports under this section,
the Administrator sb fl consult with appropriate State and local
agencies.
1 8EC. 11005. HEALTH IMPACTS REPORr. 42 USC 6992h.
‘Within 24 months after the enactment of this section, the
Administrator of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease
Registry shall prepare for Congress a report on the health effects of
medical waste, including each of the following—
“(1) A description of the potential for infection or injury from
the segregation, hanilling , storage, treatment, or disposal of
medical wastes.
“(2) An estimate of the number of people injured or infected
ai i n*lIy by sharps, and the nature and seriousness of those
injuries or infections.
“(3) An estimate of the number of people infected annually by
other me” related to waste segregation, hanliIiTlg , storage,