PUBLIC LAW 100-582—NOV. 1, 1988
[…] subtitle.”.
(b) TAB&.s or Cozrr rrs.—The table of contents for the Solid Waste
Disposal Act is amended by inserting the following after the items
relating to subtitle L
TM Subtitle J—Des onstration Medinel Waste Tracking Program
“Sec. 11001. pe of demonstration p.-ugram for medi I waste.
“Sec. 11002. Listing of medii i wsstas
“Sec. 11003. Tracking of aw I waste.
“Sec. 11004. Ioapectione.
“Sec. 11005. Eoforceu eot.
“Sec. 11006. Federal tacilitias.
“Sec. 1100’ ,. ReLationship o State Law.
“Sec. 11006. Report to Congrne.
“SIc. 11009. H 1th ia ct report.
“Sec. 11010. General provisions.
‘l Effectw. 1” ‘
“ 110*2. Au ori tioo at appropriations.”
s c.s. DF ,FVI1T*ON.
Section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 US.C. 6903) is
amended by adding the following at the end thereof
“(40) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term
‘medical waste’ means any solid waste which is generated in the
diagnosis, treatment, or immunization of humart betng or animaLs,
in resea.rch pertaining thereto, or in the production or testing of
biological - Such term does not include any h rdous waste ident-
fled or Listed under subtitle C or any household waste as defined in
regulations under subtitle C.”.
SEC. 4. EPA LAW ENFORCEMENT POWERS.
(a) CONTEUAL 0? LAw ENVORCEMENT POw r ics.—Chapter 203 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
I 3063. Powers of Environmental Protection Agency
“(a) Upon designation by the Administrator of the Environmental