PUBLIC LAW 100-582—NOV. 1, 1988
[…] affect the authority of the Administrator to regulate medical waste,
includi’ g medical waste listed under section 11002, under subtitle C
of this Act.

-------
102 STAT. 2958 PUBLIC LAW 100-582—NOV. 1, 1988
42 USC 6992j. SEC. *1011. EFVECIIVE DATE.
‘The regulations promulgated under this subtitle shall take effect
within 90 days after promulgation, except that, at the tune of
promulgation, the Administrator may provide for a shorter period
prior to the effective date if he finds the regulated community does
not need 90 days to come into compliance.
42 USC 6992k. SEC. 1*012. AUTHORIZATION OP APPROPRL4TTONS.
“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator
such sums as may be nec ary for each of the fiscal years 1989
through 1991 for purposes of carrying out activities under this
subtitle.”.
(b) TAB&.s or Cozrr rrs.—The table of contents for the Solid Waste
Disposal Act is amended by inserting the following after the items
relating to subtitle L
TM Subtitle J—Des onstration Medinel Waste Tracking Program
“Sec. 11001. pe of demonstration p.-ugram for medi I waste.