PUBLIC LAW 100-582—NOV. 1, 1988
[…] portion of each such sample equal in volume or weight to the
portion retained if giving such an equal portion is feasthis. If any
analysis is made o( such samples, a copy of the results of such
nnnlys i a gh ii be furnished promptly to the owner, operator, or
agent in charge of the premise. concerned.
“(c) Av*n*aum To Puauc.—The provisions of section 3007(b) of
this Act sh J1 apply to records, reports, and information obthmed
under t)iis section in the same manner and to the same extent as
such provisions apply to records, reports, and information obtained
under section 3007.
SEC. 11001. ENFOaCEMENT. 42 USC 6992d
“(a) Cowu iicz Oanzas.—
“(1) VI0LAI’IoNs.—Whenever on the basis of any information
the Administrator determines that any person has violated, or
is in violation of, any requirement or prohibition in effect under
this subtitle (including any requirement or prohibition in effect
under reguladons under this subtitle) CA) the Administrator
may issue an order (I) assessing a civil pi nalty foe any past or
current violation, (ii) iequirmg comp” ic. anifflediately or
within a specified time period, or (iii) both, or (B) the Adnimis.
trator may commenc, a civil action in the United States district
court in the district in which the violation oscurred for appro.
priate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.