No building permit would be issued if the proposed c- nstruction would contribute point or nonpoint sources of water pollution to the lakes. Standards for the submission of such information and the review thereof would be included in the regulation. It would appear that such a regulatory scheme is lawful under both the zoning and building code enabling legislation. -120- ------- a. Regulation Through Zoning . (1) Enabling Legislation . Under §30-28-114, C.R.S. 1973: “The board of county commissioners may provide for the enforcement of the zoning regulations by means of the withholding of building permits After the establishment of such position and the filing of the same, it shall be unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or other structure within the unincorporated territory covered by such zoning regulations without obtaining a building permit from such county building inspector. [ The] building inspector shall not issue any permit unless the plans for the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all zoning regulations then in effect. ” (emphasis supplied) This section permits the enforcement of currently effective zoning regulations by means of a permit system.