The kind of lot-by-lot require- rnents envisioned herein would not seem to constitute that degree of regulation. 2. Regulation of Nonconforming Uses . Use of the County’s zoning regulations to control the expansion or existence of nonconforming uses may provide a technique by which to regulate existing sources of nonpoint water pollution. Counties have fairly substantial authority to adopt nonconforming use regulations. a. County Authority Over Nonconforming Uses . Zoning enabling legislation for counties at §30-28-120, C.R.S. 1973, contains an express authorization permitting counties to regulate nonconforming uses: “The lawful use of a building or structure or the lawful use of any land, as existing and lawful at the time of the adoption of a zoning resolution or, in the case of an amendment of a resolution, at the time of such amendment, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such resolution or amendment, and such use may be extended throughout the same building if no struc- tural alteration of such building is proposed or made for the purpose of such extension. The board of county commissioners may provide in any zoning resolution for the restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming uses upon such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the zoning resolution. The board of county com- missioners, in any zoning resolution, may provide for the termination of nonconforming uses, either by specifying the period in which nonconforming uses shall be required to cease or by providing a formula whereby the compulsory termination of a nonconforming use may be