If degradation of water quality is a public nuisance, then improper dumping which causes such may be controlled under this act. It should be noted, of course, that the act applies to solid waste only and does not regulate the dumping of liquid waste. (ii) Individual Sewage Disposal . Regulation of individual sewage disposal is permitted under §25-10-101 et seq., C.R.S. 1973. The County regula- tions pertaining such are discussed in §II.B., supra . (iii) State Criminal Code . The state’s criminal code declares and provides for the abatement of certain nuisances. §16-13-301 et seq., C.R.S. 1973. Section 16-13-302 provides: “It Is the policy of the general assembly that every public nuisance shall be restrained, pre- vented, abated, and perpetually enjoined. It is the duty of the district attorney in each judicial district of this state to bring and maintain an action, pursuant to the provisions of this part 3, to restrain, prevent, abate, and perpetually enjoin any such public nuisance.” -135- ------- The. statutes go on to define four classes of nuisances.