First, §30-28-114 permits regulation of “build- ings or structures.” The zoning enabling legislation fails -121- ------- to define these terms. If they are intended to include only such construction as has four walls and a roof, regulation of numerous land-disturbing activities, such as construction of parking areas, driveways, fences, and similar improve- ments might be excluded from regulation. This would inter- fere with the effectiveness of such regulations. It is probably likely, however, that those terms should not be so narrowly defined. As stated in §30-28-111, C.R.S. 1973, zoning regulations may regulate “. . . the location of buildings and structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation, public activities, or other purposes , and the uses of land for trade, industry, recreation or other purposes. ” (emphasis supplied) This broad a iEhority to control construction and land use provides a wide scope of regulatory power to counties which arguably would be improp- erly limited by adopting a narrow definition of the terms “buildings or structures.”