This guidance describes acceptable pre-existing conditions exclusions based on the Agency's interpretation of the Subtitle C regulations . BACKGROUND Regulatory On April 16, 1982 (47 fjl 16554), EPA promulgated regulations to require owners and operators of TSDFs to provide financial assurance for third-party compensation for bodily injury and property damage caused by accidental occurrences arising from facility operations. Such damage should be "neither expected nor intended" by the owner or operator of the facility (40 CFR 264.141(g) and 265.141(g)). While the regulation defines accidental occurrence and other key terms, it also provides that these definitions "are not intended to limit their meanings in a way that conflicts with general insurance industry usage," but ------- OSWER POLICY DIRECTIVE #9477.00-6 2 rather are intended to “be consistent with their common meanings within the insurance industry.”