Section 121(d)(2) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), as
[…] 300 .825(a)(2) of the NCP). For additional
information on this issue, see Guide to Addressing
Pre-ROD and Post-ROD Changes , Publication
9355.3-O2FS/4, April 1990.
If, however, the Region decides not to revise or
amend the ROD based on the new information,
then no new ARARs apply because the remedy is
not being changed. To the extent that the Region
wishes to document its reasoning on this point (e.g.,
to explain why the remedy remains protective even
taking into account newly-discovered RCRA wastes),
this information could be included in the admini-
strative record file. (Note: section 300.825(a)(1) of
the NCP allows EPA to add documents to the
administrative record file, after ROD signature, that
“concern a portion of a response action decision
that the decision document does not address or
reserves to be decided at a later date.”)
Q16. If a ROD does address an action, location, or
chemical such that the proper set of ARARs could
have been identified prior to the signing of the
ROD, but one or more ARARs were not identified,
how should the Regions respond if those
requirements are identified post-ROl)?