by striking out “and not to and Sanctuaries exceed $5,500,000 for fiscal years 1974 and 1975,” and inserting in lieu Act of 1972, thereof the following: “not to exceed $5,500,000 for each of t’he fiscal years 1974 and 1975, not to exceed $5,300,000 for fiscal year 1976, au 1 ’S oz zation. and not to exceed $1,325,000 for the transition period (July 1 through September 30, 1976),”. SEC. 2. Section 202(c) of the Marine Protection, Research 1 and Report to Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (83 tJ.S.ü 1442(c)) is amended by striking Congress. out “January” and inserting in lieu thereof ‘March”. SEC. 3. Section 204 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (33 U.S.C. 1444) is amended by addiiig at the end thereof the following new sentence: “There are authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,500,000 for the transition period (July 1 through September80, 1976).”. SEC. 4. Section 304 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanc- tuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1434) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 804. There are authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1973, 1974, and 1975, not to exceed