PHASE II
[…] highway, then states do make primary policy subject to fairly general federal
guidelines. But the nature of the highways actually constructed and the
implementation of the building program is subject to rather strict federal
guidelines. The federal government induces state conformity with money, up
to 95% of the construction costs. (23 U.S.C. § 120). By amendment in 1970
environmental, social, and economic factors were added to the list of federal
guidelines to be obeyed by the state. This is in keeping with the spirit of
NEPA. 23 U.S.C. § 109(h)(i) and (j) reads as follows:
(h) Not later than July 1, 1972, the Secretary, after consultation
with appropriate Federal and State officials, shall submit to
Congress, and not later than 90 days after such submission,
promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible adverse
economic, social, and environmental effects relating to any
proposed project on any Federal-aid system have been fully
considered in developing such project, and that the final decisions
on the project are made in the best overall public interest,
taking into consideration the need for fast, safe and efficient
transportation, public services, and the costs of eliminating
23
-------
or minimizing such adverse effects and the following:
(1) air, noise, and water pollution;
(2) destruction or disruption of man-made and natural resources,
aesthetic values, cairounity cohesion and the availability
of public facilities and services;
(3) adverse employment effects, and tax and property value losses;
(4) injurious displacement of people, businesses and farms; and
(5) disruption of desirable community and regional growth.
Such guidelines shall apply to all proposed projects with
respect to which plans, specifications, and estimates are approved
by the Secretary after the issuance of such guidelines.
(i) The Secretary, after consultation with appropriate Federal, State,
and local officials, shall develop and promulgate standards for
highway noise levels compatible with different land uses and after
July 1, 1972, shall not approve plans and specifications for any
proposed project on any Federal-aid system for which location
approval has not yet been secured unless he determines that such
plans and specifications include adequate measures to implement
the appropriate noise level standards.
(j) The Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, shall develop and promulgate
guidelines to assure that highways constructed pursuant to this
title are consistent with any approved plan for the implementation