PHASE II
[…] regulations made pursuant to carrying out primary federal policy. Constant
federal monitoring of the state implementation plans is thus required. See
Comment, Jurisdiction to Review Informal E.P.A. Influence upon State Decision Making
Under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act: Shell Oil Co. v. Train, 92 Harv. L.
Rev. 1814 (1979).
(4). Federal policy mandating interstate coordination or cooperation but
with primary policy development left to individual states:
With some caution I suggest that the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 (70 Stat.
374) 23 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. which established the interstate highway system
is a potential model. 23 U.S.C. § 103(e)(1) provides in part: "The routes
of this system, to the greatest extent possible, shall be selected by joint
action of the State highway departments of each State and the adjoining States,
subject to the approval of the Secretary (of transportation) . . . ." (Elrphaiis
added.) If "primary policy" means the designation of the exact route of each
highway, then states do make primary policy subject to fairly general federal
guidelines. But the nature of the highways actually constructed and the