United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] Matthew A. Straus
                                 Chief
                                 Waste Characterization Branch

-------
                                                          9441.1986(81;

NOV 3  1996

 Mr. Robert E. Schlemmer
 President
 United States Ceramic Tile Comoany
 10233 Sandyville Road, S.E.
 East Sparta, Ohio  44626

 Dear Mr. Schlemmer:

      In your letter of October 14, 1936 you asked whether
 the exclusion from hazardous waste regulation under the
 Resource Conservation and Recovery Aot  (RCRA) embodied in
 40 CFR 261.4(b)(7) applies to your operations.  As you
 noted, this exclusion, also known as the Bevill Amendment,
 covers "solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation,
 and processing  of ores and minerals  (including coal)
 including phosphate rock and overburden from the mining of
 uranium ore".

      Since 1980, EPA has consistently maintained that the
 Bevill exclusion applies only to mining, beneficiation, and
 primary processing of ores or minerals, not to subsequent
 shaping, alloying, or fabrication of materials derived from
 ores and minerals.