United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] 16.   Dilution of F003  Wastes

     May wastes  designated  as  FC03  in  §261.31 be treated by dilution?

          Yes, although §263.3 of the  final  rule  (See  51 FR 40572)
          specifically prohibits  the 'iilution of a  restricted waste as a
          substitute for adequate treatment  as  specified in Subpart 0 of
          Part 268.  F003 wastes which  are Listed solely for ignitability
          nay be mixed with solid wastes  and subsequently avoid regulation
          under  3CRA via the  "Mixture  Rule." This  is  acconplished pursuant
          to 40  CFR 261.3(a)(2)(iii) which states that "a mixture of a
          solid  waste  and a hazardous  waste  that is listed in Subpart D
          soley  because it  exhibits one or more of  the characteristics of
          hazardous wasta identified in Subpart C,  unless the resultant
          mixture no longer exhibits any  characteristics of hazardous
          waste  identified  in Subpart  C"  is  a hazardous .«asta.  Thus/ if
          an P003 waste which is  listed solely  for  the characteristic of
          ignitability is mixed with a solid waste  such that it no longer
          exhibits any characteristic  of  a hazardous waste, it is no