United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] further assistance; my t«l«phon« number is (202) 475-8551*

                      Sincerely yours,
                  Matthew A. Straus, Chief
                waste Identification Branch
                       -855l/«-2S-«S/Disk H88S0207

-------
                                                    9441.1985(25)
July 1, 1985

Mr. John A. Quinlan
Legal Assistant
Evans, Kitchel, and Jenckes, P.C.
2600 North Central Avenue
Phoenix, Arizona  85004-3099

     This letter is in response to your letter dated May 1, 1985,
regarding the scope of the term "abandoned" under revised 40 CFR
§261.2.  In particular, you indicate that §261.2(a) (2) ( i)
provides that a material may be discarded by being abandoned and
§261.2(b)(i) defines abandoned to mean disposed of.  You further
state that disposal (as defined in §260.10) includes the "placing
of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or
water..."  Therefore,  you are concerned that read together, these
sections would state any material that is placed on the  land is a
solid waste, and that if the material is hazardous  (i.e.. if
listed in Subpart D of Part 261 or exhibits one or more  of the