United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] coal tar decanter sludge in a waste  pile prior to recycling at the
Toledo Coke plant in Toledo, Ohio.   Toledo Coke is claiming that the
waste pile, which once existed on  site,  qualifies for exemption ur»6er
40 CFR 261.6(a)(3)(vii).  Region V does  not concur with the clajfr for
exemption.

    40 CFR 261.6(a)(3)(vii) exempts  the  products  coke and coal tar
made from recycled decanter tank tar sludge  (EPA  Hazardous  Waste
K087) from Subtitle c regulation.  This  exemption does not  pertain  to
the decanter tank tar sludge stored  for  recycle.   Furthermore,  the
exemption under 40 CFR 261.2(e)(1)(iii)  "Return^ to the original
process from which they are generated, without fi>rst being  reclaimed
	", also does not pertain to this waste pile  because the.
manufacture of coke is producing a fuel.  This fuel is used as a
reducing agent during the production of  iron.   Therefore, in
accordance with 40 CFR 261.2(e)(2)(ii) the waste  pile (EPA  Hazardous