United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] The burning of this hazardous waste would be subject
   to the incinerator regulations under 40 CFR Part  264/265 Subpart O.

Source:         Dwight Mustick   (202) 382-7926
Research:       Renee Pannebaker (202) 382-3000

-------
                                                                9441.1939(05)
             RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY  SUMMARY

                            FEBRUARY  89

2.  Drip Gas Exclusion
Drip gas is collected from a natural gas line located at the production site. Is this
condensate exempt from being a hazardous waste pursuant to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5)?

   According to 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5), "Drilling fluids, produced waters, and other
   wastes  associated with the exploration, development, or production of crude
   oil, natural gas  or geothermal energy..."  are not subject to regulation  as
   hazardous wastes under Subtitle C of RCRA.  Therefore, if the drip gas is
   collected from lines that are associated with movement of the natural gas on-
   site (i.e. the exploration, development, or  production site) then the drip gas is
   exempt from being a hazardous waste. An example is drip gas from gathering
   lines on the production site that lead to an on-site central storage tank.

   On the other hand, if  the drip gas is collected from lines that are used for the
   off-site movement of natural gas, the drip gas is not excluded under 40 CFR
   261.4(b)(5).  For example, drip  gas collected from lines  used  to transport
   natural gas from the production site to an off-site distribution center would
   not be excluded under 40 CFR 261.4(b)(5).

   The rationale behind this  on-site /off-site  distinction arises  from the
   legislative  history of RCRA Section 3001(b)(2)(A) which is directed  to
   "...drilling fluids, produced waters,  and other  wastes associated with the
   exploration, development, or production  of crude oil or natural gas...." The
   legislative history discusses "other wastes" as follows:

         The term "other wastes associated" is specifically included  to
         designate  waste materials intrinsically derived from primary