United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] Hazardous  industrial  wastewaters  that  are regulated by the
     Clean Water  Act  under  a  NPDES   permit  are  excluded from
     regulation under  RCRA.  Periodically,  wastewater is diverted
     from the outfall to  a  surface  impoundment.     The diverted
     wastewater is  used in firefighting training exercises.   What
     is the status of the surface impoundment?

          Because the wastewater is not being  "discharged" per the
          definition in  the Clean  Water Act, the  wastewater does
          not fall  within  the  RCRA  exclusion.    Section 122.2
          defines "discharge  of pollutant"  as the combination or
          addition  of  a  pollutant  to  "waters  of  the  United
          States."   Waters of  the United  States  are defined as,
          "... all waters which are subject  to the  ebb and flow of
          the  tide...   all  interstate  waters...lakes,  rivers,
          streams...  ."    The  definition  specifically excludes
          ponds or  lagoons used  for treatment and manmade bodies
          of  water.     While   the  diversion  to  the  surface