United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] 8551 (FTS).

cc:  Hazardous Waste Division Directors,
       Regions I-III and V-X
     Gene Lucero, OWPE
     Lloyd Guerci, OWPE
     Mark Greenwood, OGC
     Steve Silverman, OGC

-------
                                                               9441.1986(98)
      RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE  MONTHLY  REPORT QUESTION
                             DECEMBER 1986
7.  Enpty Containers

    Is an "enpty container" -which held RCRA hazardous wastes F001-F005
    subject to the land disposal restrictions?

        No; according to 40 CFR 261.7(a)(l) as amended [51 FR 40637],
        "Any hazardous waste remaining in either (i) an empty container
        (ii) an inner liner removed from an empty container,  as  defined
        in paragraph (b) of this section, is not subject to regulation
        under Parts 261 through 265,  268 (added in this rule), and
        Parts 270 and 124 of this  chapter or to the notification
        requirements of Section 3010 of RCRA.  Thus, if the container
        has been emptied in accordance with the applicable provisions
        of §261.7(b), it is not subject to land disposal restrictions."

-------
DISCLAIMER

The compilation of documents in this Compendium, as well