United States       Solid Watte and     EPA/530-R-97-004C
[…] Research:       Mary Beth Clary

-------
                RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE SUMMARY         9441.1989(56}

                          NOVEMBER  1989


 I. SIGNIFICANT QUESTIONS AND RESOLVED ISSUES—NOVEMBER 1989

   A. RCRA

   1.   Treatability Studies Sample Exemption

   The treatability studies sample exclusion in 40 CFR 261.4(e) and (f) conditionally
   exempts generators of waste samples and owners or operators of laboratories or
   testing facilities conducting certain defined treatability studies from Subtitle C
   hazardous waste requirements. Is it within the scope of 40 CFR 261.4(e) and (f)
   for the testing facility to return the samples to the generators of the samples after
   the treatability study is completed?

        Yes; 40 CFR 261.4 (f)(10)  states, as one of the conditions of the test facility
        exemption, as follows: "The facility determines whether any unused sample
        or residues generated by the treatability study are hazardous waste under
        Section 261.3 and, if so, are subject to Parts 261 through 268, and Part 270 of
        this Chapter, unless the residues and unused samples are returned to the
        sample originator under the Section 261.4(e) exemption." 40 CFR 261.4(e) is
        analogous to the sample exclusion in 261.4(d) in that its intent is to exclude
        samples from all regulations under Subtitle C as long as all provisions in
        the exclusion  are complied with.