9441.1992(01)
[…] plans to insert Dissolved Air Flotation (DAP) float into a petroleum coker. You asked
about the regulatory status of the DAF float storage tank used to feed the material into
the petroleum coker. I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.
You stated in your letter that the DAF float is not a solid waste because it is used
as a raw material, and therefore is excluded from the definition of solid waste. However,
based on the information you provided, the DAF float is a solid (and listed hazardous)
waste. Under the current regulations in 40 CFR 261.2(e)(2)(ii), "Materials burned for
energy recovery, used to produce a fuel, or contained in fuels..." are solid wastes and
therefore not excluded from regulation under RCRA.
You also stated that the DAF float would not be a solid waste based on the
American Mining Congress decision (American Mining Congress v. EPA, 824 F. 2d 1177
DIG Cir. 1987).