9441.1992(01)
[…] JCRRY C. 6ARTNHC
JOHN ENGLER, Governor
DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
JOEY M. SPANO John Htfnrfi BuMIng, P.O. Box 40241, Un^ng. Ml 4<80(
JORDAN B. TATTER «X>NO HARMES. 0^W
April 15, 1994
Mr. Michael Shapiro, Director
Office of Solid Waste, 5301
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SW
Washington, DC 20460
Dear Mr. Shapiro:
RE: Applicability of Mining Waste Exclusion
The purpose of this letter is to request your concurrence with a
determination of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources
(MDNR) on the applicability of the so-called "mining waste
exclusion" contained in 40 CFR 261.4(b)(7) to lime kiln
refractory bricks.
Administrative rules under Michigan's Hazardous Waste Management
Act, 1979 PA 64, as amended, exempts from regulation as hazardous
waste "solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation, and
processing of ores:and minerals, including coal, phosphate rock,
and overburden from the mining of uranium ore.". The exemption in
Michigan's rules is based on 40 CFR 261.4(b)(7) as promulgated in
the November 19, 1980 Federal Register.
The MDNR has concluded that waste refractory bricks from a lime
kiln are not excluded from hazardous waste regulation under the
Michigan rule.