9441.1992(01)
[…] generator and the waste itself may also vary from month to month.
Assuming that a printer is a CESQG, the hazardous waste ink
is subject to reduced RCRA requirements, provided the printer
complies with the conditions of that exemption as described in 40
CFR 261.5(g). These conditions include (but are not limited to)
complying with 40 CFR 262.11 (hazardous waste determination),
limitations on the storage of CESQG waste at the generating
facility to less than 1000 kilograms, and ensuring delivery of
the CESQG waste to one of the types of facilities listed in 40
CFR 261.5(g)(3), which includes "a facility which beneficially
uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or reclaims its waste"
(40 CFR 261.5(g)(3)(V)(A)).
If you anticipate operating a hazardous waste recycling
facility under reduced requirements because you only receive
CESQG hazardous waste, it is important that you understand that
the reduced regulatory requirements for CESQG hazardous wastes