9441.1992(01)
[…] a commercial product.
You are correct in your interpretation that the baghouse
dust would not be subject to regulation under RCRA when used in
this manner, but you are incorrect in.your assessment as to why
RCRA would not apply in this case. The exclusions provided under
§261.2(e) for materials that are recycled as ingredients or
effective substitutes are applicable- only if the materials are
not being reclaimed. The process you describe clearly involves
reclamation of zinc and other metals from a secondary material
and would therefore not qualify for exclusion from RCRA
regulation under §261.2 (e). Instead, based on the information
provided in your letter, the baghouse dust would be excluded from
RCRA regulation under §261.2 (c) (3) as a characteristic sludge
being reclaimed. A sludge, as defined under §260.10 of RCRA, is
"any solid> .semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal wastewater treatment plant, or air pollution control
facility exclusive of the treated effluent from a wastewater
treatment plant.n
It is important to note, however, that EPA Regions and
States authorized to implement the hazardous waste program make
determinations regarding the requirements that apply to specific
materials and facilities. Also, some States have programs more