9441.1992(01)
[…] temporarily (for periods that may exceed 90 days) in barrels
prior to reintroduction into the system. You ask whether the
perchloroethylene that is removed from the system and stored in
barrels pending its reinsertion into the process is a solid waste
subject to RCRA.
The regulatory status of the perc in this case depends on
whether the perc is a spent material that is to be reclaimed
prior to reuse or perc that is either unused or already reclaimed
and therefore not spent (i.e., fit for direct use without prior
reclamation). These issues are addressed by 40 CFR §§261.1 and
261.2 (e) . Spent materials being reclaimed are regulated as solid
waste under RCRA regulations. A "spent material" is "any
material that has been used and as a result of contamination can
Printed on Recyceo P.icer
-------
no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without
processing."
Among the factors to be considered in determining whether
the perc is a spent material in this case is the level of
contamination of the perc that is removed from the system (i.e.,
whether the perc is spent and must be reclaimed, or is clean