9441.1992(01)
[…] regulation under RCRA to persons who generate or collect samples
for the purpose of conducting treatability studies, as defined
above, and to the samples themselves. EPA promulgated these
regulations on July 19, 1988. In the preamble to the rule, the
Agency exempted "...samples sent for treatability studies fro»
Subtitle C requirements. These include the requirement to notify
EPA prior to export of hazardous waste..." 53 Fed. Reg. 27, 290,
27, 293 (July 19, 1988).
Persons who generate or collect samples for the purpose of
conducting treatability studies must meet the requirements of
Section 261.4(e) to be eligible for the exemption. As you stated
in your letter, Section 261.4(e)(2)(iv) requires that "The sample
is shipped to a laboratory or testing facility which is exempt
nder Section 261.4(f) or has an appropriate RCRA permit or inter la
.tatus." In addition, Section 261.4(e)(2)(v)(C)(2) requires the
generator or sample collector claiming the exemption to k««p
records of the EPA identification number of the laboratory or
testing facility receiving the waste. Laboratories or testing
Printed on Recycled Paper
-------