9441.1992(01)
[…] If you have any further questions,
please contact Marilyn Goode of my staff at (202) 260-8551.
Sincerely yours,
Sylvia K. Lowrance
Director
Office of Solid Waste
-------
Fill
9441.1992(09)
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
MAY - 4 1992
OFFICE OF
SOLIQ WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
Arline M. Seeger
Morgan.,, l^-wis, & Bockius
Counselors at Law
1800 M Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036
Dear Ms. Seeger:
Thank you for your letter of April 23, 1392, inquiring about
the applicability of RCRA hazardous waste export requirements,
found in 40 CFR 262 Subpart E, to treatability study samples.
Treatability study is defined in Section 260.10 as "a study in
which a hazardous waste is subjected to a treatment process to
determine: (1) Whether the waste is amenable to the treatment
process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is required, (3) the
optimal process conditions needed to achieve the desired treatment,
(4) the efficiency of a treatment process for a specific waste or
wastes, or (5) the characteristics and volumes of residuals from a
particular treatment process. Also included in this definition for
the purpose of the Section 261.4 (e) and (f) exemptions are liner
compatibility, corrosion, and other material compatibility studies
and toxicological and health effects studies. A "treatability
study" is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous
waste."
Sections 261.4(e) and 261.4(f) allow exemptions froa
regulation under RCRA to persons who generate or collect samples
for the purpose of conducting treatability studies, as defined