9441.1992(01)
[…] Washington, D.C. concerning off-specification jet fuel. See the document as an
attachment to this letter.
For the sake of discussion, I am assuming that Mr. Barnes intended his
decision to include any off-specification fuels including gasoline, jet fuel,
kerosene, diesel, etc. that may exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and
are destined to be burned for energy recovery.
The principle argument that Mr. Barnes uses as a basis for his decision is
that fuels are commercial chemical products and are, therefore, not solid
wastes when burned for energy recovery, as excluded under 40 CFR 261.2(c}(2)
(ii), which states specifically: "commercial chemical products listed in 40 CFR
261.33 are not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels". Mr. Barnes states
that "Although the regulatory language found at 261.2(c)(2)(ii), which states
that in such cases a commercial chemical product is not a solid waste if it
itself is a fuel, only addresses commercial chemical products listed in Section