9441.1992(01)
[…] approximately 30 different substances that, when used as a
solvent and are "spent," become listed hazardous wastes. The
Agency defines a "spent11 solvent as one that "has been used [for
its solvent properties] and is no longer fit for use without
being regenerated, reclaimed, or otherwise reprocessed." (See
50 FR 53316, December 31, 1985.)
From a practical standpoint, it is the combination of the
solvent with the contaminants (acquired from use of the solvent)
that causes the solvent to become a spent solvent and thus meet
the listing description. According to 40 CFR 261.3(b), "A solid
waste ... becomes a hazardous waste when ... (1) in the case of a
waste listed in subpart D, when the waste first meets the listing
description set forth in subpart D." The contamination of the
Printarl nn Rorvnlarl Panar
-------
ENFORCEMENT CONFIDENTIAL—NOT FOR PUBLIC RELEASE
solvent from use causes the waste to become a listed hazardous
waste, and this determination is not affected by the Mixture
rule.
2. CECD also advises that a listed spent solvent does not