United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] April 15,  1994
       Mr. Michael Shapiro,  Director
       Office of Solid Waste,  5301
       U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
       401 M Street, SW
       Washington, DC  20460

       Dear Mr. Shapiro:

       RE:  Applicability of Mining Waste Exclusion

       The purpose of this  letter  is to request your concurrence with a
       determination of the  Michigan Department of Natural Resources
       (MDNR) on the applicability of the so-called "mining waste
       exclusion" contained  in 40  CFR 261.4(b)(7)  to lime kiln
       refractory bricks.

       Administrative rules  under  Michigan's Hazardous Waste Management
       Act, 1979 PA 64, as amended,  exempts from regulation as hazardous
       waste "solid waste from the extraction,  beneficiation, and
       processing of ores:and  minerals,  including coal, phosphate rock,
       and overburden from the mining of uranium ore.".  The exemption in
       Michigan's rules is based on 40 CFR 261.4(b)(7) as promulgated in
       the November 19, 1980 Federal Register.

       The MDNR has concluded  that waste refractory bricks from a lime
       kiln are not excluded from  hazardous waste regulation under the