United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] Apparently, the sewer  occasionally becomes blocked as a result of
the settling of solids from the sewage.   The plan is to place the
waste material in waste  hauling vehicles and transport it  to the
publicly-owned treatment works (POTW), where it will  be discharged
into the system  for  processing.   The waste  is  EP  toxic for lead.
Your letter asks if the  waste:   (1)   retains  its  non-hazardous
status under the domestic sewage exclusion  after  excavation from
the sewer  line or  (2) is subject  to regulation  as a hazardous
waste.

     The domestic sewage  exclusion of Section 261.4 (a) (1) (i)  states
that neither domestic sewage nor any mixture of domestic sewage and
other wastes  that  "passes through a sewer  system to a publicly-
owned treatment  works for  treatment" are  solid  waste.    In  the
situation you describe, the sludge is removed from the  sewer line
and, therefore, does not  pass through the sewer  system to the POTW.
The waste, upon  removal,  loses   its  "excluded" status under  the