United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] -------
plastic sheets  (i.e., recovery of the monomer in the first step
and regeneration or removal of impurities from the monomer in the
second step).  The PMB dust would therefore not qualify for
exclusion from RCRA regulation under §261.2(e).

     Your letter also raises the question of whether the PMB dust
would be considered a "sludge" or a "spent material" under RCRA.
This distinction is important, as you indicate, because RCRA
provides an exclusion for characteristic sludges that are being
reclaimed, while spent materials being reclaimed are subject to
regulation under RCRA (see §261.2(c)(3)).  A sludge, as defined
under 40 CFR §260.10, is "any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste
generated from a municipal wastewater treatment plant, or air
pollution control facility exclusive of the treated effluent from
a wastewater treatment plant."  According to your letter, an air
filtration system is used as a means to collect the acrylic
plastic dust.  Since the primary purpose of the filtration system
is not air pollution control per se but rather collection of PMB
dust for further processing, the filtration system would not be