United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] attachment to this letter.

          For  the  sake  of  discussion,  I  am assuming  that Mr.  Barnes intended his
     decision  to  include any  off-specification fuels including gasoline,  jet  fuel,
     kerosene, diesel, etc. that may  exhibit a characteristic of hazardous waste and
     are destined to be burned for energy recovery.

          The principle argument that Mr.  Barnes uses as  a basis for his decision  is
     that  fuels are  commercial  chemical  products  and  are,  therefore,  not  solid
     wastes when  burned for  energy  recovery,  as excluded under 40 CFR 261.2(c}(2)
     (ii), which states  specifically: "commercial chemical products  listed in  40 CFR
     261.33 are not  solid wastes if  they are themselves  fuels".   Mr.  Barnes  states
     that  "Although  the regulatory language found at  261.2(c)(2)(ii), which  states
     that  in  such cases  a  commercial chemical  product is  not a solid  waste if  it
     itself is a fuel, only addresses commercial chemical products  listed in  Section