United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] not applicable because reclamation is occurring.1

       Although based on your description it appears these  materials are a solid waste, these
 materials may be eligible for a variance from  the definition of solid waste.  Your letter indicates
 that these  materials have been dried and pelletized prior to shipment Because EPA  considers
 dewatering a form of reclamation (see 50 FR 614, 639 January 4, 1985), these sludges are
 materials which have been reclaimed but must be reclaimed further in order to be completely
 reclaimed.
    1          See 40 CFR § 261.1(c)(5) defining use and reuse and limiting its applicability for use as-an
 ingredient. "However, a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the material are recovered
 as separate end products (as when metals are recovered from metal ^containing secondary materials)." 40 CFR
 261.1(c)(5X:;.

-------
       Materials which have been reclaimed but must be reclaimed further may be eligible for
a variance which, if granted, would exclude them from the definition of solid waste. 40 CFR §
260.30(c).