United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] approximately 30 different substances that, when used as a
solvent and are "spent," become listed hazardous wastes.  The
Agency defines a "spent11 solvent as one that  "has been used [for
its solvent properties] and is no longer  fit  for use  without
being regenerated, reclaimed, or otherwise  reprocessed."  (See
50 FR 53316, December 31, 1985.)

     From a practical standpoint, it is the combination of the
solvent with the contaminants  (acquired from  use of the solvent)
that causes the solvent to become a spent solvent and thus meet
the listing description.  According to 40 CFR 261.3(b), "A solid
waste  ... becomes a hazardous waste when  ...  (1) in the case of a
waste listed in subpart D, when the waste first meets the listing
description set forth in subpart D."  The contamination of the
                                                          Printarl nn Rorvnlarl Panar

-------
         ENFORCEMENT  CONFIDENTIAL—NOT FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

solvent from use causes the waste to become a listed hazardous