United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] Dear Mr.  Sweeney:


      I  am writing in response to your letter of December 23,  1994
 and  the earlier May 9, 1994 letter from Jordan E. Johnson which,  on
 behalf  of  Alyeska   Pipeline,   request  an  interpretation  of   a
 regulatory exemption provided  at  40 CFR  261.4(c)  for  tanks,
 vehicles,  vessels, process or manufacturing units,  or pipelines  if
 these units have  been shut down  for ninety'days.  The letters also
 request definition of  when a material comes  within the  listing
 description for K050 listed hazardous waste.

      Regulations at 40 CFR 261.4(c) state: "A hazardous waste which
 is  generated  in  a raw  material storage  tank;  a  product or raw
 material  transport vehicle  or  vessel, a  product or raw  material
 pipeline,  or  in a manufacturing  process unit or an associated non-
 waste-treatment-manufacturing unit,  is not subject  to regulatipn
 under parts 262 through 265, 268, 270,  271, and 124 of this chapter
 or to the  notification  requirements  of section  3010  of RCRA until
 it exits  the  unit in which it was generated, unless  the unit  is  a
 surface impoundment,  or unless  the hazardous waste remains in the
 unit more than 90 days  after the unit ceases to be operated for
 manufacturing,  or for storage or transportation of product or raw
 materials."

      •EPA  provided further clarification  on this provision in the
 October 30,  1980  preamble  to  this  rulemaking:    "The  90-day
 accumulation  period  (§262.34) starts when the hazardous waste  is
 removed from the tank,  vessel,  or unit,  except when in the  case