United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] the scrubber liquid.  The  scrubber  liquid  from the  top  of  the
thickeners is  returned to the scrubber via  a  closed-loop system
(i.e., no liquid discharge from the system).  The thickened solids
are removed and further processed prior to disposal  in a landfill.

     Using EPA's current  solid waste regulations codified at 40 CFR
Parts 260  6 261  and the materials provided by  AEP,  it  is  our
interpretation that the scrubber waste would be considered a sludge
which, if  discarded   (i.e.,  disposed  of), would be considered a
solid waste (40 CFR 261.2).  The term "sludge" is defined  at 40 CFR
260.10 as "any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal,  commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant,
water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility
exclusive of the treated effluent  from  a  wastewater treatment
plant."   The  scrubber  waste,  which is  generated  at  your  air
pollution control facility, clearly falls within this definition of
sludge.

-------
     We also believe the scrubber waste would be considered a solid
waste under the definition of solid waste found in the Solid Waste