United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] 9441.1992(09)
              UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
                        WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
                        MAY - 4 1992
                                                       OFFICE OF
                                              SOLIQ WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
Arline M. Seeger
Morgan.,, l^-wis, & Bockius
Counselors at Law
1800 M Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C.  20036

Dear Ms. Seeger:

     Thank you for your letter of April 23,  1392,  inquiring about
the  applicability  of RCRA hazardous waste  export  requirements,
found  in  40 CFR  262 Subpart  E,  to  treatability study  samples.
Treatability study  is defined in  Section 260.10  as "a study  in
which  a  hazardous  waste  is  subjected to  a  treatment process  to
determine:  (1)  Whether the  waste  is amenable  to the  treatment
process,  (2)  what  pretreatment  (if  any)  is required,  (3)  the
optimal process conditions needed to achieve the desired treatment,
(4) the efficiency of a treatment process  for a  specific waste or
wastes, or (5)  the characteristics and volumes of residuals  from a
particular treatment process. Also included in this definition for
the purpose of the Section 261.4  (e)  and  (f)  exemptions are liner
compatibility, corrosion,  and other material  compatibility studies
and  toxicological  and health  effects studies.   A  "treatability
study" is not a means to commercially treat or dispose of hazardous
waste."

     Sections   261.4(e)   and  261.4(f)   allow  exemptions   froa
regulation under RCRA to  persons  who generate or  collect samples
for  the  purpose of  conducting treatability studies, as defined