United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] other coat can be shot through the  nozzle.   The coating materials
themselves are used to clear the nozzle prior to applying the
other coat.  The clearing spray, designed to ensure  that  only the
coat to be applied is present in the gun's nozzle, is  sprayed
into a waste drum during the nozzle clearing process.  Waste
polyurethane is generated in this way.

     We interpret your inquiry to ask whether this clearing of
the nozzle constitutes "solvent use" thereby generating spent
solvent (waste code F005) meeting the RCRA hazardous waste
listing definition.

     EPA regulations at 40 CFR 261.31(a)  state  that  the following
solid wastes are F005 listed hazardous wastes:

     "... spent non-halogenated solvents:  Toluene,  . . etc.;
     all spent solvent mixture/blends containing,  before  use,  a
     total of ten percent or more (by volume) of one or more  of
     the above non-halogenated solvents ..."

-------
Your inquiry suggested that although the top and base coats do
contain greater than ten percent toluene, they are not used for
their solvent properties when used to clear the spray gun nozzle.
The waste generated during the manufacturing process includes