United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] plans to insert Dissolved Air Flotation (DAP) float into a petroleum coker. You asked
about the regulatory status of the DAF float storage tank used to feed the material into
the petroleum coker.  I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.

      You stated in your letter that the DAF float is not a solid waste because it is used
as a raw  material, and therefore is excluded from the definition of solid waste.  However,
based on the information you provided, the DAF float is a solid (and  listed hazardous)
waste.  Under the current regulations in 40 CFR 261.2(e)(2)(ii), "Materials burned for
energy recovery, used  to produce a fuel, or contained in fuels..." are solid wastes and
therefore not excluded from regulation under RCRA.

      You also stated that the DAF float would not be a solid waste based on the
American Mining Congress decision (American Mining Congress v. EPA, 824 F. 2d 1177
DIG Cir. 1987).