United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] for  the  purpose of  conducting treatability studies, as defined
above,  and to  the  samples  themselves.   EPA promulgated  these
regulations on  July 19,  1988.  In  the preamble to  the  rule,  the
Agency  exempted "...samples  sent for  treatability  studies  fro»
Subtitle C requirements.   These include the  requirement to  notify
EPA  prior to export of  hazardous  waste..." 53 Fed.  Reg.  27,  290,
27,  293  (July 19, 1988).

     Persons who  generate or collect samples for the  purpose  of
conducting  treatability  studies  must  meet  the requirements  of
Section 261.4(e) to  be eligible for the exemption.   As you  stated
in your letter, Section 261.4(e)(2)(iv) requires that "The  sample
is shipped  to a laboratory  or testing facility which  is  exempt
  nder Section 261.4(f) or  has an appropriate RCRA permit or inter la
 .tatus."   In addition,  Section 261.4(e)(2)(v)(C)(2)  requires the
generator  or  sample collector  claiming  the exemption to  k««p
records  of the  EPA identification  number  of the  laboratory  or
testing  facility receiving  the  waste.   Laboratories  or testing