United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] prior to  reintroduction into  the system.   You ask whether the
perchloroethylene that is removed from  the system and stored in
barrels pending its reinsertion into  the process  is  a solid waste
subject to  RCRA.

     The  regulatory status  of  the perc  in this case  depends  on
whether the  perc  is a spent material  that  is  to be reclaimed
prior to  reuse or perc that is  either unused  or  already reclaimed
and therefore not spent  (i.e.,  fit  for  direct  use without  prior
reclamation).  These  issues are  addressed  by  40 CFR  §§261.1  and
261.2 (e) .   Spent  materials  being reclaimed are regulated  as  solid
waste under  RCRA  regulations.  A "spent  material" is  "any
material  that has been used and  as  a  result of contamination can
                                                         Printed on Recyceo P.icer

-------
no  longer  serve  the  purpose  for which it was produced without
processing."

     Among the factors  to  be considered in determining whether
the perc is a spent  material in this  case is the level of
contamination of the perc  that  is  removed from  the  system  (i.e.,
whether the perc is  spent  and must be reclaimed,  or is clean