United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] the Toxicitv Characteristic UST Temporary Deferral (Cont'd)

      In  the  March 29 preamble,  the  Agency stated that "further
      evaluation of the  impacts of applying the TC to soils and ground
      water contaminated by petroleum from USTs  and subject to the
      Subtitle I program is necessary in order to determine whether an
      exemption for such materials is warranted...." (55 FR 11836)  The
      deferral only applies to contaminated ground water, soil and debris,
      but not to wastes such as sludges generated in a raw material storage
      tank.  Section 261.4(a) states "(a) hazardous waste which is generated
      in a product  or  raw material storage tank,...is not subject  to
      regulation under Parts  262 through 265, 268, 270, 271 and 124 of this
      chapter or to the notification requirements of Section 3010 of RCRA,
      until it  exits  the  unit in  which it was generated,...."   Therefore,
      sludges  removed from   Underground  Storage Tanks during
      corrective actions  pursuant to Part 280 Subpart F do not meet the
      criteria of "media  and  debris" and, therefore, the deferral from TC
      regulation does not apply.