United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] You  are  correct  in your interpretation that the baghouse
dust would not  be subject  to regulation under RCRA when used in
this manner,  but you  are incorrect in.your assessment as to why
RCRA would not  apply  in this case.  The exclusions provided under
§261.2(e)  for materials that are recycled as ingredients or
effective substitutes are  applicable- only if the materials are
not being reclaimed.   The  process you describe clearly involves
reclamation of  zinc and other metals from a secondary material
and would therefore not qualify for exclusion from RCRA
regulation under §261.2 (e).   Instead,  based on the information
provided  in your letter, the baghouse dust would be excluded from
RCRA regulation under §261.2 (c) (3) as a characteristic sludge
being reclaimed.   A sludge,  as defined under §260.10 of RCRA, is
"any solid> .semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal  wastewater  treatment plant,  or air pollution control
facility  exclusive of  the  treated effluent from a wastewater
treatment  plant.n

     It is important  to note,  however,  that EPA Regions and
States authorized to  implement the hazardous waste program make
determinations  regarding the requirements that apply to specific
materials  and facilities.   Also,  some States have programs more