United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004D
[…] RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
                            MAY  1990
2.   Hazardous Waste Identification

As part of an experiment, an independent tester wishes to set up weather
testing equipment on several sites across the country. One of his concerns
is that if one of the thermometers breaks and leaks mercury onto the
ground, how would the soil contaminated with mercury be identified?

    When the mercury leaks from the thermometer and falls onto the
    ground,  it meets  the definition of "spent material" in 40 CFR 261.1
    (c)(l): it is a  "material  that has  been used  and  as  a result of
    contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
    produced without processing." Spent materials that are reclaimed are
    solid wastes according to Section 261.2 (c)(3). Thus, if the mercury-
    contaminated soil exhibits a characteristic  of hazardous waste (for
    example, the toxicity characteristic of Section 261.24), the generator