The first three characteristics are determined by the physical properties of the waste; these characteristics (and the section of the CFR defining the tests and applicable waste codes) are: Ignitability (40 CFR 261.21, D001)11; Corrosivity (40 CFR 261.22, D002)12; and "if a solid waste is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume, and has flash point less than 60°C, (140°F) , as determined by a Penskey-Martens Closed Cup Tester (ASTM Standard D-93-79 or D-93-80), or a Setaflash Closed Cup Tester (ASTM Standard D-3278-78) or another EPA approved test, it exhibits the characteristic of ignitability. For non-liquids, ignitable compressed gases and oxidizers, reference §261.22. 12A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity if it is aqueous and has a pH less than or equal to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5, as determined by a pH meter using either an EPA test method (Method 5.2 in 'Test Methods for the Evaluation of Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods") or an EPA approved test method.