United States       Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-97-004E
[…] and disposed of as a hazardous waste.

ISSUES

     Currently, the question of whether or not lead paint
wastes are hazardous is confused by Section 261.4 "Exclusions"
of 40 CFR Part 261, Identification and Listing of Hazardous
waste.  If these wastes are generated at a commercial facili y
and exceed the EP toxicity limit of 5 ppm for lead, then they
will be hazardous wastes.  However, when the paint residues
are generated at private and public residential units-, the
question arises as to whether the household waste exclusion
applies (See 40 CFR 261.4 (b)).  This provision excludes
household wastes from regulation as solid wastes, and therefore,
as hazardous wastes.  Household wastes are -defined as "any
material (including garbage) trash, and sanitary wastes (in
septic tanks) derived from households (including single and
multiple res idences, hotels and motels, bunkhouses, ranger
stations, crew quarters, campgrounds,  picnic grounds, and day
recreation areas.)"

     In the preamble to the Federal Register notice addressing
hazardous waste identification and listing (vol. 49, No. 220,
November 13, 1984, page 44998), EPA states that "there is no
basis for extending the household waste exclusion to waste