In addition, the I PC has collected TCLP data from more than 20 companies on their photo-
[…] The issue concerned whether such wastes are "reactive **
wastes" within the meaning of 40 CFR 2fil.23(a)(<>) and, thorefor<», i
subject to RCRA hazardous waste requirclients. Because the £
ammunition contains an ignition source that may be shock and heat ^
sensitive and is designed to generate high pressure during use, it .-
had been our opinion that it is probably "reactive." However, on £
the basis of information that was received from the Remington ^
Arms Company and the Army, we now conclude that such materials' s,
are not "reactive" within the neaning of 40 CFR 261.23 (a) (6V. §
Section 261.23 (a) (6) of Title 40 provides thit a solid 'o
waste which is "capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it *
is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under »
confinement* is "reactive.* A3 discussed in the May 19, 1<»SO,
preamble to 40 CFR 261.23, shock and thermal instability are
important elements of this definition, while presently there is
no Agency guidance regarding these criteria, the Remington Arms