In addition, the I PC has collected TCLP data from more than 20 companies on their photo-
[…] Printed with Soy/Canola Ink on paper that
contains at least 50% ntcycitd fiber
-------
oxygen to stimulate the combustion of organic matter. Once the
hydrogen peroxide has been chemically decomposed, the wastes would
no longer exhibit the ignitability characteristic due to the
presence of an oxidizer. Wastes which are hazardous because they
exhibit one of the 40 CFR 261 Subpart C characteristics of
hazardous waste remain hazardous and subject to the regulations
governing hazardous waste management, until they no longer exhibit
the characteristic. However, as stated in the final sentence of 40
CFR 261.3(d) (1), "wastes that exhibit a characteristic at. the point
of generation may still be subject to the requirements of 40 CFR
Part 268, even if they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the
point of disposal."
The above discussion is limited to hazardous waste codes which
are most likely to be produced in the LASER EX process, as
described to us. This in no way limits the obligation of any waste
generator to fully characterize solid wastes being generated (see