United States       Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-97-004E
[…] from rule is not applicable.  However, when the off-gas scrubber
solution is being discarded it is a solid waste and you must
determine if it exhibits a characteristic.  If so, the  scrubber
solution must be handled as a characteristic hazardous  waste.

     The liquid residuals removed from the tank are the listed
commercial chemical product.  However, if the container from
which the residuals are removed is empty, the residuals are not
subject to regulation under RCRA.  The definition of "empty"
differs based on whether the commercial chemical product  is
listed as a "P«  (40 CFR 261.33 (e)} or "U" (40 CFR 261.33  (f ) )
waste; 40 CFR 261.7 discusses what constitutes an empty container
for both wastes.  In the case of a "U" waste, 40 CFR 26l.7(b)(l)
states that "the container is empty if all wastes have  been
removed using the practices commonly employed to remove materials
from that type of container. . .and no more than 2.5 centimeters
(one inch) of residue remain on the bottom of the container or
inner liner, or no more than 3% by weight of the total  capacity
of the container remains in the container or inner liner  if the
container is greater than 110 gallons in size."

     In the case of a "P" waste, 40 CFR 261. 7 (b) (3) states  that a
container or inner liner... is empty if the container or inner
liner has been triple rinsed using a solvent capable of removing
the commercial chemical product or the container has been cleaned