In addition, the I PC has collected TCLP data from more than 20 companies on their photo-
[…] Tom Beisswenger
Matt Hale
Ken Shuster
Dave Eberly
RCRA Hotline
-------
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
9443.1993(07)
NOV -8 1933 OFFICECF
SOt-ID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
MEMORANDUM
SUBJECT: Reactive Sulfides in PapermiU Waste
>v^Mt, e^
FROM: BrucrWezraie; Actmg Director
Office of Solid Waste
TO: Larry Brill, Chief
MA Wasie Management Branch
Region I
I an: writing in response to your October 6, 1993, memorandum asking for
clarification on the level of sulfide for determining if a waste is hazardous under the
reactivity characteristic.
The regulation in 40 CFR 261.23 defines reactive wastes to include "cyanide or
sulfide bearing wastes which, when exposed to pH conditions between 2 and 12.5, can
generate toxic gases, vapors or fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger to human
health or the environment". This definition is intended to identify wastes that, because of
their extreme instability and tendency to react violently or explode, pose a problem at all
stages of the waste management process. The definition is to a large extent a paraphrase of