United States       Solid Waste and      EPA/530-R-97-004E
[…] -------
oxygen to  stimulate  the combustion of organic  matter.   Once the
hydrogen peroxide has been chemically decomposed, the wastes would
no  longer exhibit  the  ignitability characteristic  due  to  the
presence of an oxidizer.  Wastes which are hazardous because they
exhibit  one   of  the  40  CFR 261  Subpart  C characteristics  of
hazardous  waste  remain hazardous and subject to  the regulations
governing hazardous waste management,  until  they no longer exhibit
the characteristic.  However, as  stated in the final sentence of 40
CFR 261.3(d) (1),  "wastes that exhibit a characteristic at. the point
of generation may  still  be  subject  to the requirements of 40 CFR
Part 268,  even if  they no longer exhibit a  characteristic at the
point of disposal."

     The above discussion is limited to hazardous waste codes which
are  most  likely  to  be  produced  in the LASER  EX  process,  as
described to us.  This in no way limits the obligation of any waste
generator to fully characterize solid wastes being generated (see