UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] If the shipments of hazardous waste are then exported from
the U.S. to Japan, then export provisions found at 40 CFR Part
262 Subpart E also apply. These include requirements to submit a
notification of intent to export to EPA; to attach an EPA
Acknowledgement of Consent to the shipment's manifest once
consent is received from the importing country government; to
submit an annual report documenting the shipment; and other
Subpart E requirements.
You also ask if the hazardous waste batteries would qualify
for an exemption from regulation found at 40 CFR Part
26l.6(a)(3)(ii). Section 261.6(a)(3)(ii) states "The following
recyclable materials are not subject to regulation under parts
-------
262 to 266 or parts 268, 270 and 124 of this chapter, and are not
subject to the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
(ii) Used batteries (or used battery cells) returned to a battery
manufacturer for regeneration;...". Unfortunately, your letter
does not provide sufficient information for such a determination
to be made, saying only that the batteries will be sent to Japan