UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] Chief,
Methods Section
(5304)
cc: Alec McBride
Ollie Fordham
Printed on Recycled Paper
-------
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
9451.1993(01)
SEP 20 1993
OFFICE Of
SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY
RESPONSE
Mr. Frank J. Prasil
Recycled Printer's Ink
133 West End Av.-nue
Knoxville, TN IT/922
Dear Mr. Prasil:
This is in response to our phone conversations of September 14
and 15, 1993, in which you asked m<= to clarify a couple of points
in the September 1, 1993, letter f;om Mr. Denit to you.
Specifically, I confirmed that under Federal regulations at 40 CFR
Section 261.5 (g), conditionally exempt small quantity generators
of hazardous vsste may send their waste to any of the types of
facilities specified in Section 261.5 (g) (3), and this includes "a
.acility which beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately
recycles or reclaims..." the waste. (Section 261.5(g)(3)(v)(A).)
Further, as we discussed, waste shipped from conditionally
exempt small quantity generators under the conditions of Section
261.5 need not be accompanied by the National Uniform Hazardous
Waste Manifest. Finally, as the September 1, 1993, letter from Mr.