UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] FACSIMILE
(2O2) 663-8OO7
3OI LIBERTY STREET, s.w.
L6ESBURG. VIRGINIA 23075
(7O3) 777-OOOa
METOO 170-8969
FACSIMILE
C7O3) 777-932O
BRENDA J. 3OYKIN
OO2) 663-913O
August 15,1995
Ms. Sylvia K. Lowrance
Director, Office of Solid Waste
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460
Re: Satellite Accumulation Rule; Request for Interpretation
Dear Ms. Lowrance:
I am writing to request an interpretation of the rule that applies to generators who
accumulate hazardous waste in satellite accumulation containers. 40 C.F.R. § 262.34(c)
states that "[a] generator may accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous waste ... in
containers at or near any point of generation" provided that the generator complies with
certain requirements. The rule states that if the generator accumulates more than 55 gallons
of waste, he must "with respect to that amount of excess waste" move the waste to the
facility's long-term (e.g., 90-day) storage area within three days.