United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] TO:            David A. Ullrich, Associate Division Director
               Office of RCRA
               Waste Management Division  (5HR-13)

     In response to your memorandum of June 13, 1989, we have
addressed the questions posed by Ohio EPA regarding our
requirements of 40 CFR Section 262.34(c) concerning satellite
accumulation.

     Specifically, in the attachment to your memorandum, Ohio EPA
asks if roll-off boxes meet the definition of containers and may
be used at satellite accumulation areas.  It is our view that if
the roll-off boxes meet the definition of container found in
Section 260.10 and are managed in accordance with the applicable
container requirements of Sections 265.171, 265.172, and
265.173(a), they may be utilized in satellite accumulation.

     Section 260.10 defines "container" as "any portable device
in which a material is stored, transported, treated, disposed of
or otherwise handled." A roll-off box is a portable device.The
container requirements include:  (1) that the container be  in
good condition (i.e., not leaking), (2)  that the container be of
a material, or lined with a material, which is compatible with
the waste, and, (3) that the container be closed during storage,