UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] the corporation's property. If the solvent wastes are trucked from one
company, over another's leased property in order to get to the central
recycling facility, do the manifest regulations apply?
PRODUCTION
PLANT
(LEASED FROM
PARENT)
PRODUCTION
PLANT
PRIVATE
PRODUCTION
PLANT
PRODUCTION
PLANT
O
cc
O
m
PUBLIC ROAD
-------
RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT QUESTION
SEPTEMBER 1989 (Continued)
When wastes are moved within a corporate park without use of public
roads, the waste is not considered to be transported off-site. Therefore,
a manifest is not required. Section 262.20 of 40 CFR requires "a
generator who transports, or offers for transportation, hazardous waste
for off-site treatment... must prepare a Manifest...." The definition of
"off-site" is interpreted as that which is not on-site. Section 260.10
defines "on-site" to mean, "the same or geographically contiguous
property which may be divided by public or private road...Non-