United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] settled recently when  EPA  issued the second HSWA Codifica-
     tion Rule, signed by the Administrator on November  16,
     1987.  EPA determined  that the RCRA Section 300l(b)(3)
     exemptions  (i.e^ r those established for  "Beviil was'tes")  do
     not extend to Section  3004(u).  This decision  is explained
     fully  in the preamble  of the second Codification Rule.   (Seg
     FR 45790, December  3,  1987.)

-------
                              - 4 -
    (2)  Releases from pre-RCRA inactive units are certainly
    within the authority of RCRA Section 3004(u).   40 CFR
    Section 264.101 provides that an owner or operator of a
    facility seeking a RCRA permit must institute correction
    action for releases from units at the facility,
    "...regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such
    unit."

    (3)  Releases from units excluded from RCRA jurisdiction
    under the AMC opinion, should there be such exclusions,
    would be handled the same as other product or process
    releases.  That is, the unit holding the product is not a