United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] FROM:       Jeffery D. Denit, Acting Director
            Office of Solid Waste  (WH-562)

TO:         Sam Becker, Chief
            Hazardous Waste Compliance Branch  (6H-C)


    This is in response to your memorandum to Robert Scarberry
dated December 22, 1987, regarding the regulatory status of refrac-
tory waste at EPA's Combustion Research Facility (CRF).  Solid
waste that is generated from the treatment of a hazardous waste is
a hazardous waste if it: (1) contains a listed waste,  (2) is
derived from a listed waste, or (3) exhibits a characteristic of a
hazardous waste.  See 40 CFR 261.3(c) and  (d).

    According to 40 CFR 261.3(c)(2)(i) "any solid waste generated
from the treatment, storage or disposal of a hazardous waste... is
a hazardous waste."  EPA interprets this provision to mean that the
"derived from* waste carries the same EPA Hazardous Waste designa-
tion as the original waste.  (See 50 FR 37338 (Sep. 12, 1985); 50
FR 1995 n. 26 (Jan. 14, 1985)j d. 50 FR 619 n. 7 (Jan. 4, 1985)).