UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] Countries
A facility generates hazardous waste in
Alaska. The generator arranges to send the
hazardous waste to a disposal facility in
California. In the process of transportation,
the hazardous waste will pass through
Canadian territory. Will the facility be
required to compfy with any of the export
regulations found under Part 262, Subpart E?
In this scenario, RCRA export regulations do
not apply. The regulations for exports of
hazardous waste in Pan 262, Subpart E apply
to any person who meets the definition of a
primary exporter. Primary exporter is defined
under §262.51 as generally, any person
required to initiate a hazardous waste manifest
which designates a treatment, storage, or
disposal facility in a receiving country.
Receiving country is subsequently defined
under §262.51 as "a foreign country to which
a hazardous waste is sent for the purpose of
treatment, storage or disposal (except short-
term storage incidental to transportation)". In
the above scenario, there are no treatment,
storage, or disposal facilities in a receiving
country that are designated on the manifest,
rather, the waste simply passes through a
foreign country. RCRA does not require that
transit countries be notified.
-------
9456.1992(01)