United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] (202)382-4770.

                                        Sincerely,
                                        Devereaux Barnes
                                        Director
                                        Characterization and
                                        Assessment Division
cc:  George Meyer, EPA Region II  (2AWM-HWC)

-------
                                            9444.1989(06)
            RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE  MONTHLY SUMMARY

                              JULY 89
1. Clarification of F009 Listing

 Title 40 CFR Section 261.31 describes the hazardous waste listing F009 as "spent
 stripping and  cleaning bath solutions from  electroplating operations where
 cyanides are used in the process."  Does this listing include all spent stripping
 and cleaning baths from cyanide electroplating processes or only those stripping
 and cleaning baths used at seme point after the cyanide bath?

     Discussion of the scope of F009 in the RCRA Listings EJac>ground Document