United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] corrective action requirements.  Further, the Toxic Substances
Control Act (TSCA) in no way supersedes RCRA requirements
applicable to such wastes.  If a conflict between RCRA and TSCA
authority were to be found, the more stringent requirements would
apply.  (See, e.g., 52 FR 25769 - 25770, July 8, 1987.)

-------
                      RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE  SUMMARY
                                                                   9444.1989(
                                NOVEMBER 1989                             *i

3.      40 CFR Section 261.33:  Spills of Commercial Chemical Products

   Arty residues or contaminated soils, waters or other debris ". . . resulting from
   the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of any commercial chemical
   product or manufacturing chemical intermediate having the generic  name listed
   in paragraph (e) or (f) . . ." of Section 261.33 are hazardous wastes if and when
   they are intended to be discarded.  (40 CFR 261.33 (d»  Does 40 CFR 261.33 only
   apply to spills "into or on any land or water/' or are other types of spills covered