UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] Two commenters suggested Thai •
mechanism should be created 10
-------
21528 Federal Register / Vol. 57. No. 98 / Wednesday. May 20. 1992 / Rules and Regulations
accordingly, unless the filter will be
reclaimed.
IV. Final Lifting Determination
A, General
EPA regulations, based on RCRA
sections 1004(5) and 3001, at 40 CFR
261.11 set forth the technical criteria to
determine whether a solid waste should
be listed u a hazardous waste. EPA
used the technical criteria'in 40 CFR
261.11 (a)(l) and (a)(3) in making today's
used oil listing determinations.
Subsection (a)(l) of 40 CFR 261.11
allows the Administrator to list a waste
as hazardous if the waste exhibits any
of the characteristics of hazardous
waste. According to 40 CFR 261.11(a)(3).
a waste shall be listed as hazardous if it
"contains any of the toxic constituents
listed in appendix VIII and, after
considering the following factors, the
Administrator concludes that the waste
is capable of posing a substantial
present or potential hazard to human
health or the environment when
improperly freated. stored, transported
or disposed of. or otherwise managed.
* * *" The factors to be considered in
making this determination include
toxicity. fate and transport, mobility and
persistence, and bioaccumulation
potential of the constituents in the.
waste, as well as plausible
mismanagement scenarios (40 CFR
261.11(a)(3)(vii)) and other federal and