UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] If you have any questions regarding this memorandum, please
do not hesitate to contact me or have your staff contact Emily
Roth at (202) 382-4777.
-------
9453.1989(08)
w
UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
WASHINGTON, O.C. 20460
AUG 2198S OFFICE °F
SOLID WASTE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
T.R. Kirk, Environmental Scientist
Fehr-Graham & Associates
660 W. stephenson St.
Preeport, Illinois 61032
Dear Mr. Kirk:
This is in response to your letter of July 6, 1989,
requesting a clarification of 40 CFR Section 262.34(c), the
"satellite accumulation1* provision. Section 262.34(c)(l) states
that, provided certain requirements are met, "a generator may
accumulate as much as 55 gallons of hazardous waste or one quart
of acutely hazardous waste listed in Section 261.33(e) in
containers at or near any point of generation where wastes
initially accumulate, which is under the control of the operator
of the process generating the waste ..." Your question concerns
whether the 55 gallon limit on hazardous waste applies to the
total quantity of hazardous waste accumulated at the satellite
location, or if it applies to each waste stream accumulated at
the satellite location.
The 55 gallon limit applies to the total of all the non-