United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] cc
              O
              m
               PUBLIC ROAD

-------
 RCRA/SUPERFUND/OUST HOTLINE MONTHLY REPORT  QUESTION
                SEPTEMBER  1989 (Continued)
When wastes are moved within a corporate park without use of public
roads, the waste is not considered to be transported off-site. Therefore,
a manifest is not required.  Section 262.20 of 40 CFR requires "a
generator who transports, or offers for transportation, hazardous waste
for off-site treatment... must prepare a Manifest...." The definition of
"off-site" is interpreted as that which is not on-site.  Section 260.10
defines "on-site" to mean, "the same or geographically contiguous
property which may be divided by public or private road...Non-
contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a
right of way which he controls and to which the public does not have
access, is also considered on-site property." As long as the right of
ways are controlled by the lessors, and the public access is restricted,
the movement of hazardous waste does not constitute transportation
"off-site"; a manifest, therefore, is not required.
                             58

-------