United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004F
[…] -------
                                                            9444.1989(09)
        RCRA/SUPERFUND  HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMHARY

                        AUGUST  89
1.  Waste Identification of Discarded Thermometers

A  manufacturer of mercury thermometers produces a batch of contaminated
thermometers that must be discarded.   If the manufacturer discards  the
unused thermometers intact, would the waste need to be managed as U151 or
would the manufacturer need to test the waste to see if it exhibits a hazardous
waste characteristic?

   40 CFR Section 261.33 contains a listing of commercial chemical products
   that are hazardous wastes if and when they are discarded. Under Section
   261.33(d), the phrase "commercial chemical product  is defined as  a
   chemical  substance which is manufactured or  formulated for commercial
   or  manufacturing use  ...."   Furthermore,  according  to  the  final rule
   preamble in the November 25, 1980 Federal Register (45  gR 78541), the
   Agency did not intend for the phrase commercial chemical product to
   apply to  manufacturing articles that contain a chemical listed  in Section