UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY 9444 *1992 < °3)
[…] a cutely hazardous waste in satellite areas without meeting the storage
requirements being promulgated today, so long as the requirements
of Section 262.34 (c) are met." (51 FR 10162) All generators subject to
40 CFR 262.34 may develop satellite accumulation areas for hazardous
waste according to 40 CFR 262.34(c) provisions.
Source: Emily Roth, OSW (202) 382-4777
Research: Cynthia Hess
-------
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE SUMMARY
9453.1990(02
JULY 1990
I. SIGNIFICANT QUESTIONS AND RESOLVED ISSUES—TULY 1990
RCRA
1. Adding Absorbent to Waste Containers
40 CFR Sections 264.1(g)(10) and 265.1(c)(13) exempt the following activity
from permitting requirements: "(t)he addition of absorbent material to
waste in a container...or the addition of waste to absorbent material in a
container, provided that these actions occur at the time waste is first placed
in the container; and sections 264.17(b), 264.171, and 264.172 are complied
with." To qualify for this exemption, must a generator add absorbent to his
waste the first time the waste is containerized, or may he treat or store the
waste in other units before performing absorption in a specified container?
This exemption applies solely to the activity of adding absorbent to