United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] Since the cost estimate in this approach would be based on the
Rccyctai/Rtcyda b !•
Prim*d with Soy/Canon Ink on P*M> mat
contain* «l !«•*« 50% r*cvcf«o ntw
-------
costs to an owner or operator of hiring a third party to close
the facility, this approach would meet Part 264 requirements for
closure cost estimates.
Finally you ask if the third party that provides the cost
estimate could be the sister corporation of the closing facility.
You define a sister corporation as a corporation that shares the
same corporate parent as another corporation. According to 40
CFR 264.142(a)(2), a third party is defined as, ". . .a party
who is neither a parent nor a subsidiary of the owner or
operator." A parent corporation and subsidiary are defined in
40 CFR 264.141(d) as, ". . . a corporation which directly owns at
least 50 percent of the voting stock of the corporation which is
the facility owner or operator; the latter corporation is deemed
a 'subsidiary' of the parent corporation."