United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] 2. Pre-RCRA inactive units, and
3. AMC opinion exemptions.
(1) The question about units containing Beviil wastes we;;
settled recently when EPA issued the second HSWA codifica-
tion Rule, signed by the Administrator on November 16,
1987. EPA determined that the RCRA Section 3001(b)(3)
exemptions (i ^ e. . those established for "Beviil wastes") do
not extend to Section 3004(u). This decision is explained
fully in the preamble of the second Codification Rule. (See
FR 45790, December 3, 1987.)
-------
- 4 -
(2) Releases from pre-RCRA inactive units are certainly
within the authority of RCRA Section 3004(u). 40 CFR
Section 264.101 provides that an owner or operator of a
facility seeking a RCRA permit must institute correction
action for releases from units at the facility,
"...regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such
unit."
(3) Releases from units excluded from RCRA jurisdiction
under the AMC opinion, should there be such exclusions,
would be handled the same as other product or process
releases. That is, the unit holding the product is not a
SWMU, but areas contaminated by "routine and systematic