United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] closure would be most expensive. Estimates must be based on the
costs to an owner or operator of hiring a third party to close
the facility. The cost estimate may not incorporate any salvage
value for waste, equipment, land, or other assets associated with
the facility. Finally, the owner or operator may not incorporate
zero cost for hazardous or non-hazardous wastes that might have
economic value.
In the first approach you describe a situation where the
costs to an owner or operator of performing part of the facility
closure would be factored into the closure cost estimate. In 40
CFR 264.142(a)(2) the regulations specify that, "... the closure
cost estimate must be based on the costs to the owner or operator
of hiring a third party to close the facility." Since this
approach would base the closure cost estimate on the owner or
operator performing part of the closure, the cost estimate would
not reflect the costs of a third party closing the•facility.
Therefore, this approach would not meet the requirements of 40
CFR 264.142.