United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] Washington, D.C. 20008
Dear Mr. Dickhut,
Thank you fofc your letter of June 3, 1994, in wiich you
request that EPA clarify and reaffirm its interpretations and
policies regarding the storage' of hazardous waste at transfer
facilities, the authorization of states for provisiois regulating
this storage, and the preemption of such provisions :>y the
Department of Transportation (DOT) under the Hazardous Materials
Transportation Act (HMTA).
In-your letter you request that EPA reaffirm specific
previous interpretations of the 10-day storage limitation for
transfer facilities. RCRA regulations at 40 CFR 263.12 state
that "a transporter who stores manifested shipments of hazardous
waste in containers meeting the requirements of § 26:>.30 at a
transfer facility for a period of ten days or less in not subject
to regulation under Parts 270, 264, 265, and 268 of f.his chapter
with respect to the storage of those wastes." Thesn regulations
do not restrict the use of multiple transfer facilities for one
shipment nor do they place further restrictions on the number of
days available at each facility (i.e., they do not l.-.mit the
total number of days spent at all transfer facilities to 10} . Of