United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] each separate field location. May the company
use a transfer facility as a central collection point
to consolidate waste from these field locations?
Yes. A company may consolidate waste from
several locations or generation sites at a central
point provided that certain requirements are met.
First, each generation site must have an EPA
Identification No. and meet all applicable
requirements under 40 CFR Pan 262. In
addition, each shipment of hazardous waste mu>t
be accompanied by a hazardous waste manifeM
transporter must also have an EPA
The transfer facility provision under §263 1 2
may be applied to a situation such as this one
under the following conditions. According to
§260.10, a transfer facility is defined as "any
transportation-related facility including loading
docks, parking areas, storage areas and other
similar areas where shipments of hazardous » jsi
are held during the normal course of
transportation." The transfer facility is the
place where transporters consolidate shipments
or transfer shipments to different vehicles in
order to redirect them; this activity usually
takes place over a short period of time. (45 EEL
86966; December 31,1980) Section 263.12