United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] manifest), when it transports hazardous waste into the United
States from abroad. 40 CFR section 263.10(c)(l).
EPA does not believe that there is a conflict between the
generator requirements and the transporter requirements with
respect to shipments of hazardous waste from abroad. Section
263.10(c) requires transporters that transport hazardous waste
from abroad into the United States to comply with the relevant
generator requirements, i.e., the importer requirements at
section 262.60. Section 263.10(c) basically serves to cross-
reference section 262.60 requirements and is intended to indicate
that a transporter that meets section 263.10(c) conditions may be
subject to "importer" obligations.
Section 262.60 imposes certain generator requirements on
"any person who imports hazardous waste from a foreign country
into the United States." EPA has hot defined "importer," but has
interpreted the term broadly to potentially include numerous
parties such as hazardous waste brokers, TSD facilities, or
transporters, among others, depending on the situation. There
could possibly be several different "importers" involved in a