United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] who do not own or operate transfer facilities, does not significantly increase the economic, recordkeeping, and
reporting impacts on transporters who do own or operate transfer facilities in that the proposed changes clarify
current rules, add only "common sense" management requirements that prudent and well maintained facilities
should already be conducting, and requires the minimum amount of recordkeeping and reporting necessary for
the Department to locate, identify, and monitor compliance at transfer facilities.
ADPC&E Regulation No. 23 currently incorporates by reference most of 40 CFR 260-266, 268, and 270. The
provisions of 40 CFR 263.12 Transfer Facility Requirement}, as incorporated, state, "A transporter who stores
manifested shipments of hazardous waste in containers meeting the requirements of § 26230 at a transfer facility
for a period often days or less is not subject to regulation under parts 270,264, 265, and 268 of this chapter
with respect to the storage of those wastes." EPA first proposed this rule, prior to its adoption into Regulation
23, at 45 FR 86968, December 31, 1980. This rule was promulgated to clarify when a transporter handling
shipments of hazardous waste is required to obtain a storage facility permit and specifically provides that