United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] releases. That is, the unit holding the product is not a
SWMU, but areas contaminated by "routine and systematic
discharges" from the unit are SWMUs.
If you have further quest ion? in these areas, contact
Michael PetrusJca of my staff at FTS 475-98E8.
Attachment
-------
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY 9481.1988(02}
APRIL 88
7. Ground-Water Monitoring—Assessment Monitoring/Corrective Action
at Closed Facilities
An interim status landfill must comply with the requirements in Part 265, Subpart F,
Ground-Water Monitoring, during the post-closure care period (see 40 CFR Section
265.90(b)). Section 265.93(d)(7)(i) states that the owner or operator conducting an
assessment monitoring program must determine the nature and extent of contamination
in the uppermost aquifer below the facility "on a quarterly basis until final closure of the
facility (emphasis added).. .if such a program was implemented prior to final closure of
the facility." Section 265.93(d)(7)(ii) states that the owner or operator may cease to make
regular analyses of the ground-water quality if the assessment plan is implemented
during the post-closure care period. An interim status landfill stopped receiving waste