United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] Brown & Davis, Incorporated
1201 Main Street, Suite 1915
Columbia, SC 29201
Dear Mr. Hopper:
This is in response to your May 30, 1995 letter requesting
clarification of regulatory language with 'respect to permitted
hazardous.waste container storage facilities. You specifically
request clarification regarding the term "sufficiently
impervious", as it occurs in 40 CFR 264.175(b)(1), and ask
whether coatings and liners are required in conjunction with
concrete containment pads.
The regulations at Section 264.175 address containment
requirements for container storage areas only. Specifically,
§264.175 (b) addresses the desi.gn and operational requirements for
containment systems, and requires that container storage areas
consist of a base underlying the "containers which is free of
cracks or gaps and is sufficiently impervious to contain leaks,
spills, and accumulated precipitation until the collected
material is detected .and removed." There is no specific
definition of "sufficiently impervious" with respect to container
storage areas provided in the regulations, and there is no
mention that liners or coatings must be used with concrete pads.
However, the intent of "sufficiently impervious" may be