United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] NOVEMBER 87
3. Financial Assurance
Corporation A owns 100% of the voting shares of corporation
B. Corporation B owns over 50% of the voting shares of
corporation C. Can corporation A fulfill the requirements
as a parent company of corporation C for the purpose of
financial assurance, via corporate guarantee as required in
Sections 264.143, 264.145, 265.143 and 265.145?
In this situation corporation A is a "grandparent"
corporation which indirectly owns over 50% of the
voting shares of corporation C. Corporation A does not
fulfill the definition of a parent corporation stated
in Section 264.141(d) (see April 7, 1982 Federal
Register, 47 FR 15037) as: "A corporation which
directly owns at least 50% of the voting stock of the
corporation which is the facility owner or operator;
the latter corporation which is deemed a ••subsidiary"
of the parent corporation."
The Agency adopted this definition to ensure that the
connection between the two firms will be close and
direct, and the parent company is likely to have a
strong interest in the satisfactory performance of the
subsidiary.