United States       Solid Waste and     EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] environment from an interim status facility.

   Source:      KirstenEngle            (202)382-7706
                Vemon Myers           (202) 382-4685
   Research:    Deborah McKie
                Andy CKHare

-------
                                                  9481.1988(03)
              RCRA/SUPERFUND  HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY

                                APRIL  88


8. Ground-Water Monitoring—Compliance Period /Post-Closure Care Period

   The "compliance period" is defined in 40 CFR Section 264.96(a) as "the number of years
   equal to the active life of the waste management area (including any waste manage-
   ment activity prior to permitting, and the closure period)/' The compliance period
   begins when a compliance monitoring program is initiated (40 CFR Section 264.96(b)).
   Section 270.1 (c) states that the regulations in Part 264, Subpart F apply during the post-