United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] related to closure of hazardous waste management facilities.
Specifically, you noted that there is a minor difference between
the wording of section 264.112(by(3), which applies to permitted
facilities, and the analogous provision applicable to interim
status facilities, section 265.112(b)(3). You expressed concern
that a literal reading of these provisions would result in less
stringent management of hazardous wastes at permitted facilities
than at interim status facilities, and asked whether the
difference in wording was an unintended omission.
Section 264.112(b)(3) requires that closure plans of
permitted facilities provide "...identification of the type(s) of
the off-site hazardous waste management units to be used...."
However, section 265.112(b)(3) requires interim status closure
plans to include the "... identification of and the types(s) of
off-site hazardous waste management unit(s) to be used....1* As
you noted in your letter, the result of this difference is that