United States Solid Waste and EPA/530-R-97-004G
[…] action authority applicable to interim status facilities (RCRA Section 3008(h)) may also
be applied if any remedial activities are desired. This order may be issued when the
Administrator has information that there has been a release of hazardous waste into the
environment from an interim status facility.
Source: KirstenEngle (202)382-7706
Vemon Myers (202) 382-4685
Research: Deborah McKie
Andy CKHare
-------
9481.1988(03)
RCRA/SUPERFUND HOTLINE MONTHLY SUMMARY
APRIL 88
8. Ground-Water Monitoring—Compliance Period /Post-Closure Care Period
The "compliance period" is defined in 40 CFR Section 264.96(a) as "the number of years
equal to the active life of the waste management area (including any waste manage-
ment activity prior to permitting, and the closure period)/' The compliance period
begins when a compliance monitoring program is initiated (40 CFR Section 264.96(b)).
Section 270.1 (c) states that the regulations in Part 264, Subpart F apply during the post-
closure care period if the land disposal facility received wastes after July 26,1982, or