^L-.r.'.\i--.-.M-JX-'--,,.-V-:,M,-,;."i-..».-:
[…] nonhuman animals can differ dramatically in motivation and action from
that of the environmentalist. Some Indian religions dictate that humans
must act as caretakers of the Earth. This responsibility includes the pro-
tection of all animals.203 Although this philosophy may not be antago-
nistic to the objectives of the ESA, the goal of the ESA — preservation of
species diversity204 — is not found in traditional Indian belief systems.
While non-human animals may be sisters and brothers, or respected el-
ders and teachers,203 some animals are killed for religious purposes.206
Native Americans may, for example, express the special relationship with
animals in ceremonial feasts and by using eagle feathers as "symbols of
199. See. e.g.. National Environmental Policy Act. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (1988) ("The Con-
gress ... recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmen-
tal quality to the overall welfare and development of man . . . .")•
200. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (1988).
201. Historically humans have demonstrated interest in preserving species which may be-
come valuable or vial resources. Set Hearings on Endangered Species Before Subcomm. on