^L-.r.'.\i--.-.M-JX-'--,,.-V-:,M,-,;."i-..».-:
[…] X072
Rev.8/82)
-3-
-------
On the other hand, in order for an agency interpretation
be granted deference/ it must remain consistent with congressional
purpose. Sfifi B2C£2Q_y.A_BUiZr 415 U.S. 199, 232 & 237 (1974).
Finally, acts passed for the benefit of Indian? must be liberally
construed, with doubtful or ambiguous expressions resolved in the
Indians' favor. n£y_a.n_y_x_Itas_c.a_Co_y.n.fcy_, 426 U.S. 373, 392 (1976).
1. 25 D.S.C. S 471
Zarr's application for a higher education grant was denied by
H
the BIA for failure to meet the eligibility requirements of 25
lu
I ft II
IS
19
20
•o
C.F.R. § 40.1, which provides that:
IfJunds appropriated by Congress for the education of
Indians may be used for making educational loans and
grants to aid students of one-fourth or more degree of
Indian blood attending accredited institutions of higher
education or other accredited schools offering
vocational and technical training who reside within the
exterior boundaries of Indian reservations under the
jurisdiction of the [BIA] . . . .2/
Zarr contends that this regulation was promulgated and is
administered without congressional authorization or ratification,
and that it is not in accordance with law. The BIA relies on a
number of statutes for direct and indirect authority for the