^L-.r.'.\i--.-.M-JX-'--,,.-V-:,M,-,;."i-..».-:
[…] 200. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (1988).
201. Historically humans have demonstrated interest in preserving species which may be-
come valuable or vial resources. Set Hearings on Endangered Species Before Subcomm. on
Fur.eries and Wildlife Conservation and the Environment of the House Comm. -m Merchant
Marine and Fisheries, 93d Cong., 1st iess. 309 (1973) vdiscussing potential and past value of
wild plants).
202. Id.
Environmental statutes generally are justified for their protection of human interests, not
the interests of the environment as a whole. See. e.g., NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (1988).
203. See Suagee, supra note 9. at 10-11.
204. See 16 U.S.C § 1531(aX3) (1988) ("The Congress finds and declares that... these
{endangered or threatened] species of fish, wildlife, and plants are of... value to the Nation
and its people , .. i").
205. See Barsh, supra note 11, at 366.
206. Id. at 385 ("fflhe kinship among humans, animals and plants is often expressed in'
ceremonial feasts of deer, moose, or salmon.")-
-------
1992] SACRED SITE PROTECTION 827
power and authority."207 Thus, some Indian religions require that ani-