^L-.r.'.\i--.-.M-JX-'--,,.-V-:,M,-,;."i-..».-:
[…] Serv. AuiL to the extent that Congress did not intend to grant ths federal courts subject
matter jurisdiction over state law causes of action which were preserved by 16 U.S.C.
11 first fava aydyo-Ehctric Cooperative v. Federal Fewer Com., 323 U.S. at 171, 66
S.Ct. at 915 (as quoted by Soistfi CuroUna Public Service Ax*koYty v. fiSRC, S5Q ?.2d
at 795.)
REPORT ^ND KECOMEWDAHOW - 10
-------
§ S03(c).li Thus, it would appear that the federal courts have jurisaiction to hear only
those claims which are based upon either federal common law or upon the FPA. In
addition, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1362 provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing
body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein
the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws,
or treaties of the United States.
In the instant action, it is beyond any reasonable dispute that the Tribe's fishing rights
and their claims in this regard are derived from the 1855 treaty. The courts have
consistently held that 2S U.S.C. § 1362 creates federal jurisdiction when en Indian tribe