vtf £0 sr^
[…] specifically define significant deterioration.
When regulations are promulgated, they will take the form of revisions
to 40 CFR 52 ("Aoproval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans").
Subsequently guidelines will be published as 40 CFR 51 ("Requirements
for Preparation, Adoption, and Submittal of Implementation Plans") to
assist the States in revising their implementation plans to include
orovisions to prevent significant deterioration.
19

-------
QUESTIONS
1. Which of the following portions of EPA's regulations did the Sierra
Club petition the Court to invalidate?
a. 40 CFR 50.2(c): "The promulgation of national primary and
secondary ambient air quality standards shall not be considered
in any manner to allow significant deterioration of existing air
quality in any portion of any State."
	b. 40 CFR 51.12(b): "In any region where measured or estimated
ambient levels of a pollutant are below the levels specified
by an applicable secondary standard, the plan shall set forth
a control strategy which shall be adequate to prevent such