OGC pleadings
[…] the effluent limitation provisions of the 1972 Act, delegated
broad discretion to the Administrator to set the level of
control required. Compare Sections 304(b)(1) and 304(b)(2),
33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(1) and 1314(b)(2) with Section 304(b)(4),
33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(4). Section 304 requires, however, that
the Administrator consider whether the cost and level of the
effluent reduction benefits achieved from the application of BCT
are reasonable based on comparison to the cost and level of effluent
57 Congress defined "conventional pollutants" in Section
304(a)(4), 33 U.S.C. 1314(a)(4), as "including but not
limited to, pollutants classified as biological oxygen demanding
[BOD], suspended solids [TSS], fecal coliform, and pH [an
index,of acidicity or alkilinity] ." In addition, Section
304(a)(4) directed the Administrator to identify and publish
a list of any other pollutants which he determined should be
regulated as conventional pollutants. Under that authority,