OGC pleadings
[…] program goes into effect for a state, the SDWA provides
procedure for interim regulation of underground injectiri.
Under Section 1424 (a)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. §300h-3(a), any person
may petition EPA to designate an area as one in which nc new
injection wells may be operated without an EPA permit/ issued
after notice and an opportunity for agency hearing. Violations
of this subsection by well operators are punishable by civil
penalties of up to $5,000 per day, and if such violations are
willful, operators may be fined up to $10,000 per day. Section
1424 (c), 42 U.S.C. §300h-3(c).
The Administrator may only make the designation, however,
"If he finds that the area has one aquifer which is the sole or
principal drinking water source for the area and which, if
contaminated, would create a significant hazard to public
health." Section 1424 (a)? 42 U.S.C. §300h-3 (a) (1) . The Act
does not define the terms "aquifer", "sole or principal
drinking water source", or "significant hazard to public
health", and the legislative history provides little,
guidance as to their meaning.
5/ See Legis.