OGC pleadings
[…] The fact that the case is now in this Court does not cure
this fatal defect of the decision below. In the first place,
the issue is the jurisdiction of the district court, not this
Court. In addition, jurisdiction under Section 509(b)(1) lies
only in "the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for
the Federal judicial district in which [petitioner] resides or
transacts such business * *	Plaintiffs reside and trans-
act business (for purposes of this lawsuit) outside the juris-
diction of this Court.
00090

-------
- 16 -
review of any "effluent limitation or other limitation under
Section 1311, 1312, or 1316 * *	Although the Clean Water
Act'does not define the term "other limitation," the term
"effluent limitation" is broadly defined in Section 502(11),
33 U.S.C. 1362(11), to mean "any restriction established by a
State or the Administrator on quantities, rates and concentrations
of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which
are discharged into navigable waters * * *" (emphasis added).
The case law make it clear that the action complained of here
constitutes establishment of an "effluent limitation or other
limitation" within the meaning of Section 509(b)(1)(E).
As plaintiff HRDC has remarked in another context,