The amendment made by section 351 shall take effect on the dale of enactment of this Act. SEC. 25.). TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. The table of chapters for part 1 of title 6, United States Code, is amended by inserting immediately after the item relating to chapter 7 the following: "8. Congressional llevlew of Agency Rulemaking 81)1". ------- PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996 110 STAT. 873 "§803. Special rule on statutory, regulatory, and judicial (leadlines "(a) In the case of any deadline for, relating to, or involving any rule which does not take effect (or the effectiveness of which la terminated) because of enactment of a joint resolution under section 802, that deadline is extended until the date 1 year after the date of enactment of the joint resolution. Nothing in this sub- section shall be construed to affect a deudlinc merely by reason of the oostponement of a rule's effective date under section 801(a). "(b) The term 'deadline' means any date certain for fulfilling any obligation or exercising any authority established by or under any Federal statute or regulation, or by or under any court order implementing any Federal statute or regulation.