If a motion to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution is agreed ------- 110 STAT. 874 PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996 invalid, the application of such provision lo other persons or cir- cumstances, and the remainder of this chapter, Bhall not be affected thereby. "§ 807. Exemption for monetary policy "Nothing in this chapter shull apply to rules that concern monetary policy proposed or implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal Open Market Commit- tee. "§ 808. Effective date of certain rules "Notwithstanding section 801— "(1) any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping, or "(2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds hind incorporates the finding and a lirief statement of reasons there- for in the rule issued) mat notice and public procedure thereon arc impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the