Nothing in this sub- section shall be construed to affect a deudlinc merely by reason of the oostponement of a rule's effective date under section 801(a). "(b) The term 'deadline' means any date certain for fulfilling any obligation or exercising any authority established by or under any Federal statute or regulation, or by or under any court order implementing any Federal statute or regulation. "§804. Definitions "For purposes of this chapter— "(1) The term 'Federal agency' means any agency as that term is defined in section 551(1). "(2) The term 'major rule' means any njle that the Adminis- trator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in— "(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; "(13) a major increase in costs or prices far consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or "(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employ- ment, investment,