"(8) Recordkeeping kequirement.—The term 'record- keeping requirement' means a requirement imposed by an agency on persons to maintain specified records.". (b) Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis.—Section 604 of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (l)in subsection (a) to read aa follows: "(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of this title, after being required by that section or any other law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, or promul- gates a final interpretative rule involving the internal revenue ------- PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996 110 STAT. 863 of the decision of the adjudicative officer and is unreasonable when compared with such decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case, the adjudicative officer shall award to the party the fees and other expenses related to defending