SMALL BUSINESS
[…] imposed on, 10 or more persons, other than agencies,
instrumentalities, or employees of the United States;
or
"(ii) answers to questions posed to agencies,
instrumentalities, or employees or the United States
which are to be used for general statistical purposes;
and
"(D) shall not include a collection of information
described under section 3518(c)(1) of title 44, United States
Code.
"(8) Recordkeeping kequirement.—The term 'record-
keeping requirement' means a requirement imposed by an
agency on persons to maintain specified records.".
(b)	Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis.—Section 604 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended—
(l)in subsection (a) to read aa follows:
"(a) When an agency promulgates a final rule under section
553 of this title, after being required by that section or any other
law to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking, or promul-
gates a final interpretative rule involving the internal revenue

-------
PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996	110 STAT. 863
of the decision of the adjudicative officer and is unreasonable when
compared with such decision, under the facts and circumstances
of the case, the adjudicative officer shall award to the party the