The motion is not subject to amendment, or to a motion to postpone, or to a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to shall not be in order. If a motion to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution is agreed ------- 110 STAT. 874 PUBLIC LAW 104-121—MAR. 29, 1996 invalid, the application of such provision lo other persons or cir- cumstances, and the remainder of this chapter, Bhall not be affected thereby. "§ 807. Exemption for monetary policy "Nothing in this chapter shull apply to rules that concern monetary policy proposed or implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal Open Market Commit- tee.