Subtitle E—Congressional Review SEC. 251. CONCItKSSlONAI. HEV1EW OF AGENCY IttJLEMAKING. Title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting imme- diately after chapter 7 the following new chapter: "CIIAPTElt 8—CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW OF AGENCY RULEMAKING "Slc. "601. Congressional review. "802. Congressional disapproval procedure. "803: Special rule on statutory, regulatory, and judicial deadlines. "804. Definitions. *805. Judicial review. "806. Applicability; severability. "807. Exemption for monetary policy. "808. Effective date of certain rules. "§ 801. Concessional review Reports. "(a)(1)(A) Before a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to tne Comptroller General a report containing— "(i) a copy of the rule: "(ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, includ- ing whether it is a major rule; and "(iii) the proposed effective date of the rule.