t1 BTBl \
[…] Waiver
authority may be delegated by agency heads to any person who has been delegated
authority to issue individual waivers under 18 U.S.C. 208(b) for the employee who is
the recipient of the extraordinary payment.
-46-

-------
Subpart F •• Seeking Other Employment
§2635.601
Overview.
This subpart contains a disqualification requirement that applies to employees when
seeking employment with persons who otherwise would be affected by the
performance or nonperformance of the employees' official duties. Specifically, it
addresses the requirement of 18 U.S.C. 208(a) that an employee disqualify himself
from participation in any particular matter that will have a direct and predictable
effect on the financial interests of a person "with whom he is negotiating or has any
arrangement concerning prospective employment." Beyond this statutory
requirement, it also addresses the issues of lack of impartiality that require
disqualification from particular matters affecting the financial interests of a
prospective employer when an employee's actions in seeking employment fall short
of actual employment negotiations.