t1 BTBl \
[…] section, will be considered to have complied with the requirements of this section on
his own initiative.
Subpart* C - Gifts Between Employees
§2635.301
Overview.
This subpart contains standards that prohibit an employee from giving, donating to,
or soliciting contributions for, a gift to an official superior and from accepting a gift
from an employee receiving less pay than himself, unless the item is excluded from
the definition of a gift or falls within one of the exceptions set forth in this subpart.
•25-

-------
§2635.302
General standards.
(a)	Gifts to superiors. Except as provided in this subpart, an employee may not:
(1)	Directly or indirectly, give a gift to or make a donation toward a gift for an official
superior; or
(2)	Solicit a contribution from another employee for a gift to either his own or the
other employee's official superior.
(b)	Gifts from employees receiving less pay. Except as provided in this subpart, an
employee may not, directly or indirectly, accept a gift from an employee receiving less
pay than himself unless:
(1)	The two employees are not in a subordinate-official superior relationship; and
(2)	There is a personal relationship between the two employees that would justify the
gift.
(c)	Limitation on use of exceptions. Notwithstanding any exception provided in this
subpart, an official superior shall not coerce the offering of a gift from a subordinate.
§2635.303
Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)	Gift has the meaning set forth in §2635.203(b). For purposes of that definition an
employee will be deemed to have paid market value for any benefit received as a