DOCUMENT BANK
[…] contractors of other agencies of CBI
submitted pursuant to the Toxic
Substances Control Act.)
Hnwfivr, the Afjanr-y mny fjnH in \
the interests nf th<» fV>Yprr"T"*n> ft vrntgr\
into aTKinflPmpntc with annilmiTl'lll'l ll
agency where a contractor of that agency
performs work to support the mission of
Having clear authority to allow
such access. ti'A is hereby amending it^
le^ulatiuiis au.0lrdii)g]y. ~	" '
C Information Obtained From
Superfund Contractors
I. Applicability of 40 CFR 2.310
In the preamble to the rule
promulgating 40 CFR^31^ the Agency
stated that § 2.310 was1 intended to be
"applicable to information obtained
under any provision of section 104 of
(CERCLA)." 50 FR 51656. However, the
rule as written did not apply to all
Information suhmltted under section
104. The rule applied "only to
Information provided to or obtained by
D*A under section 104 of (CERCLA). 42
U.S.C. 9604, by or from any person who
stores, treats, or disposes of hazardous
wastes; or where necessary to ascertain
iocts not available at the facility where
such hazardous substances are located,
by or from any person who generates,
transports, or. otherwise handles or has
bandied hazardous substances." 40 CFR
2.310(b).
Section_2.310 as written does not
cover contractor lntormation submitted
pursuant to secuon 1U4. Section
104i!a)llj authorizes kpA, inter alia, to
respond to hazardous conditions at
Superfund sites. In particular, the