PROCESSING
[…] issued subpoenas, you have requested Mr. Zeller's voluntary testimony pursuant to 40
C.F.R. § 2.403 or, alternatively, you have purported to require his subpoenaed testimony.
As Ms. Jones explained in her letter to you dated July 21,2008, EPA regulations
at 40 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart C, prohibit EPA employees from providing testimony or
producing documents, either voluntarily or in response to subpoenas, in any proceeding in
which the United States Government is not a party, unless EPA's General Counsel or
his/her designee finds that to do so is clearly in the interests of the Agency. 40 C.F.R. §§
2.401 through 2.405. As Regional Counsel of Region 4,1 am the designee of EPA's
General Counsel for testimony requests made to Region 4 employees.
The stated purpose of the Subpart C is:
"... to ensure that employees' official time is used only for official
purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA among private
litigants, to ensure that public funds are not used for private
purposes, and to establish procedures for approving testimony or
production of documents when clearly in the interest of EPA." 40
C.F.R. § 2.401(c).
The concerns reflected in Section 2.401(c) are more than understandable given the
potential number of private lawsuits in which EPA could be subpoenaed to provide
testimony or produce documents. Private litigation which relates to EPA's activities is