PROCESSING
[…] is not a party. The purpose of the regulations is:
. . . to ensure that employees' official time is used
only for official purposes, to maintain the
impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure
that public funds are not used for private purposes
and to establish procedures for approving testimony or
production of documents when clearly in the interests
of EPA.
40 C.F.R. § 2.401(c).
^e087:%
\
(9
uazi.
Internet Address (URL) • http://www.epa.gov
Recycled/Recyclable • Printed with Vegetable Oil Based Inks on Recycled Paper (Minimum 25% Postconsumer)

-------
- 2 -
Under 40 C.F.R. § 2.401(a)(1), these regulations apply to,
among other matters, "[s]tate court proceedings (including grand
jury proceedings)." Under 40 C.F.R. § 2.402(b), ". . .no EPA
employee may provide testimony or produce documents in any
proceeding. . . concerning information acquired in the course of
performing official duties or because of the employees official
relationship with EPA, unless authorized by the General Counsel
or his designee" under Sections 2.403 through 2.406. Pursuant to
Section 2.403, the General Counsel (or his designee) must
determine whether compliance with the request would clearly be in
the interests of EPA. The concern surrounding the interests of