PROCESSING
[…] matters in any proceeding in which the United States Government
is not a party. The purpose of the regulations is:
. . . to ensure that employees' official time is used
only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality
of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public
funds are not used for private purposes and to establish
Recycled/Recyclable • Printed with Vegetable OU Based Inks on 100% Recycled Paper (40% Post consumer)

-------
2
procedures for approving testimony or production of
documents when clearly in the interests of EPA.
40 C.F.R. § 2.401 (c) .
Under 40 C.F.R. § 2.401 (a)(3), these regulations apply to,
among other matters, " [s]tate and local legislative and
administrative proceedings." Under 40 C.F.R. § 2.402(a), "[w]ith
the approval of the . . . Regional Administrator, or his
designee, EPA employees . . . may testify at the request of
another Federal agency, or, where it is in the interests of EPA,
at the request of a State or local government. ..." The
concern surrounding the interests of EPA is extremely important
to EPA because most EPA studies, inspections, regulatory actions
and similar activities deal with matters which may, and
frequently do, give rise to private and State litigation.