PROCESSING
[…] •	Matters which are not related to EPA. § 2.401(b)(1).
•	Federal civil proceedings where EPA, the United States, or another Federal
agency is a party. § 2.401(a)(2).
•	Congressional requests or subpoenas for testimony or documents. §
2.401(b)(2).
•	Where employees provide expert witness services as approved outside
activities, or voluntarily testify as private citizens with respect to
environmental matters and EPA policies and programs. Employees must state
for the record that the testimony represents their own views and not
necessarily the official position of EPA. §§ 2.401(b)(3),(4).
•	Requests/subpoenas for testimony of former EPA employees/former
contractors.
C. SUBPART C'S "IN-THE-INTERESTS" AND "CLEARLY IN THE
INTERESTS" STANDARDS
The purpose of EPA regulations on EPA testimony is "to ensure that employees' official
time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA among private
litigants, to ensure that public funds are not used for private purposes, and to establish
procedures for approving testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interests of
EPA." 40 C.F.R. § 2.401(c). Section 2.402(a) provides that testimony requested by a state or
local government can be provided (with the approval of the Regional Administrator) where "it is
in the interests of EPA." Sections 2.402(b) and 2.403 provide that testimony requested by other