PROCESSING
[…] Zeller, in connection with a private party lawsuit tilled South Carolina Electric & Gas Comnany
V. UGI Utilities, Inc. Through your letter, and an issued subpoena, you have purported to require
the testimony of Mr. Zeller.
Regulations at 40 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart C, prohibit EPA employees from providing
testimony or producing documents, either voluntarily or in response to subpoenas, in any
proceeding in which the United States Government is not a party, unless EPA's General Counsel
or his/her designee finds that to do so is clearly in the interest of the Agency. 40 C.F.R. §§ 2.401
through 2.405. As Regional Counsel of Region 4,1 am the designee of EPA's General Counsel
for testimony requests made to Region 4 employees.
The stated purpose of the Subpart C is:
"... to ensure that employees' official time is used only for official purposes, to
maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public
funds are not used for private purposes, and to establish procedures for approving
testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interest of EPA."
40 C.F.R. § 2.401(c)
The concerns reflected in § 2.401(c) are more than understandable given the potential
number of private lawsuits in which EPA could be subpoenaed to provide testimony or produce
documents.