PROCESSING
[…] August 4, 2008, in which she separately requested Mr. Zellefs testimony. Therefore,
your purported request for testimony of Craig Zeller is being considered on the basis of
Ms. Kaczmarczyk submission to EPA of August 4, 2008.
EPA regulations at 40 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart C, prohibit EPA employees from
providing testimony or producing documents, either voluntarily or in response to
subpoenas, in any proceeding in which the United States Government is not a party,
unless EPA's General Counsel, or his/her designee, finds that to do so is clearly in the
interest of the Agency. 40 C.F.R. §§ 2.401 through 2.405. As Regional Counsel of
Region 4,1 am the designee of EPA's General Counsel for testimony requests made to
Region 4 employees.
The stated purpose of the Subpart C is:
"... to ensure that employees' official time is used only for official purposes, to
maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public
funds are not used for private purposes, and to establish procedures for
approving
testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interest of EPA."
40 C.F.R. § 2.401(c)
The concerns reflected in § 2.401 (c) are more than understandable given the
potential number of private lawsuits in which EPA could be subpoenaed to provide

-------
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Your letter, nor your co-counsel's August 4, 2008