PROCESSING
[…] employees Robert Freeman and David Ariail regarding federal requirements for land application
systems. EPA is denying this reqiiest, based on the reasons set forth below.
EPA regulations at Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 2, Subpart C, generally
prohibit EPA employees from testifying "... concerning information acquired in the course of
performing official duties or because of the employee's official status...," either voluntarily or in
response to subpoenas, in any proceeding in which the United States is not a party to the
litigation. 40 C.F.R. § 2.401(b). The authority for these regulations is Title 5, United States
Code, § 301 (Federal Housekeeping Statute^ See also U.S. ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen. 340 U.S. 462
(1951).
The purpose of the regulation is:
"to ensure that employees' official time is used only for official purposes, to
maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public
funds are not used for private purposes and to establish procedures for approving
testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interests of EPA." §
2.401(c).
The concerns expressed in § 2.401(c) arc important to the Agency because of the potential
number of private lawsuits in which EPA employees could be requested to testify if the
regulations are not properly applied. The cumulative effect of providing EPA witnesses to private