950R05006
[…] development of effluent limitations for POTW discharges (33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(B)); by
subjecting plants to the general proscriptions against unlawful discharges of pollutants found in
33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), hence the enforcement provisions—including the criminal provisions—of
33 U.S.C. § 1319; by authorizing regulations setting pretreatment standards for discharges into
POTWs (33 U.S.C. § 1317(b) and (c)); and, finally, by establishing a specific prohibition against
operating in violation of those standards (33 U.S.C. § 1317(d)).
The last provision, 33 U.S.C. § 1317(d), is the one most commonly used in criminal pretreatment
cases brought under FWPCA. It provides that "[a]fter the effective date of any . . . pretreatment
standard promulgated under this section, it shall be unlawful for any owner or operator of any
source to operate any source in violation of any such ... pretreatment standard."
The pretreatment standards that may be enforced under 33 U.S.C. §§ 1317(d) and 1319(c)
include those promulgated directly by EPA. However, as discussed later, they also may include
pretreatment standards adopted at the state or local level.