950R05006
[…] experimentation. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(C).
J. Shifting Scienter and the Definition of Criminally Liable "Persons"
The 1990 amendments added a new subsection (h) to the Section 113. 42 U.S.C.
§ 7413(h). This provision offers alternative definitions of the terms "operator" and
"persons," which in effect thereby heighten, for certain types of persons, the level of
criminal intent necessary to prove criminal liability.
The term "operator" is now defined as "any person who is senior management
personnel or a corporate officer." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(h). With the exception of
knowing and willful violations, the term "operator" does not include "any person who
is a stationary engineer or technician responsible for operation, maintenance, repair, or
monitoring of equipment and facilities and who often has supervisory and training
duties but who is not senior management personnel or a corporate officer." Id.
For purposes of criminal liability under the negligent endangerment provisions,
42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(4), the new definition of "person" excludes "an employee who is
carrying out his normal activities and who is not a part of senior management
personnel or a corporate officer" unless the violation is "knowing and willful."
Id. § 7413(h).
In cases that charge knowing violations of a SIP, NESHAP, or any other predicate
listed in Section 7413(c)(1), the false statements provisions of Section 7413(c)(2), the
failure to pay fees provisions of Section 7413(c)(3), and the knowing endangerment
provisions of Section 7413(c)(5), the definition of a "person" excludes "an employee
who is carrying out his normal activities and who is acting under orders from the
employer" unless the employee's conduct was "knowing and willful." Id. § 7413(h).
Therefore, these provisions do not so much define what constitutes a criminally liable
"person," a term already defined at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7413(c)(6), 7602(e), as they do