950R05006
[…] Title IV (15 U.S.C. §§ 2681-92), added in 1992, establishes a framework for
reducing exposure to lead-based paint.
This chapter will first summarize the statutory and regulatory provisions of each Title,
and then will focus on the criminal enforcement provisions.
ENVIRONMENTAL CRIMES MANUAL 14-3
JANUARY 1999
-------
TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT
2. Synopsis of Title I
TSCA regulates or may potentially regulate a wide universe of "chemical substances"
and "mixtures" as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2602(2)(A) and (8), and in EPA regulations.
See 40 C.F.R. § 710.2. The term "chemical substance" includes, with exceptions,
"[a]ny organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity." 15 U.S.C.
§ 2602 (2)(A). The term "mixture" generally includes, with certain exceptions, any
"combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in
nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction." 15
U.S.C. § 2606(8). TSCA's definition of "chemical substance" specifically excludes
(1) pesticides, which are regulated by EPA under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide,
and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA); (2) tobacco or tobacco products, which are regulated by