950R05006
[…] Note that asbestos is also regulated under the Clean Air Act
(CAA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q;7 the Occupational Safety and Health Act
(OSHA), 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. \ the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C.
'Under some circumstances, PCB concentrations of less than SO ppm are subject to these disposal standards.
See Rollins Environmental Services v. U.S. E.P.A., 937 F.2d 649 (D.C. Cir. 1991); General Electric Co. v U.S.
E.P.A., 53 F.3d 1324, 1327 (D.C. Cir. 1995).
5 RCRA prohibits the land disposal of liquid wastes containing 50 ppm or greater of PCBs after July 9, 1987.
See 42 U.S.C. § 6924(d).
'Language in 40 C.F.R. § 761.65(d)(3)(iv) requires applicants for storage approval to submit certain personnel
background information to EPA, including information reflecting "any past State or Federal environmental
violations involving the same business or another business with which the principals or supervisory employees
were affiliated" within the previous five years.
'National emissions standards for hazardous air pollutants (NESHAPs), 42 U.S.C. § 7412; 40 C.F.R. Part 61,
Subpart M.
ENVIRONMENTAL CRIMES MANUAL 14-7
JANUARY 1999
-------
TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT