950R05006
[…] This subsection highlights several issues that are important in RCRA cases, including whether
the government must prove that the defendant knew that the material involved is a RCRA
regulated hazardous waste, and whether the defendant knew the permit status of the facility
involved. This subsection also discusses the evidence required to prove that the material
involved is a hazardous waste.
92 A similar provision under the Clean Air Act contains slightly different wording; that is, it is an affirmative
defense if the conduct charged was freely consented to by the person endangered. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(C).
Congress also provided that all "general defenses, affirmative defenses, and bars to prosecution that may apply
with respect to other criminal offenses" also apply for knowing endangerment charges. 42 U.S.C. § 6928(f)(4).
ENVIRONMENTAL CRIMES MANUAL 8-69
MARCH 1997
-------
RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND RECOVERY ACT
Note: Knowledge issues under RCRA and the other environmental statutes are addressed in