950R05006
[…] MAY 1995
13-8 ENVIRONMENTAL CRIMES MANUAL
-------
FEDERAL INSECTICIDE, FUNGICIDE, AND RODENTICIDE ACT
K. Storage, Disposal, Transportation, and Recall (FIFRA § 19,7 U.S.C. § 136q)
The Administrator has authority to require data from registrants or applicants on safe
storage and disposal of pesticides; issue regulations or orders concerning the storage,
transportation, or disposal of suspended or canceled pesticides and their containers,
rinsates, or other materials; provide for recalls, including reimbursement in some
circumstances; and conduct a pesticide container study. 7 U.S.C. § 136Q.
The section also provides that nothing in it shall "diminish the authorities or
requirements of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq.) [otherwise
known as the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act—or RCRA]." 7 U.S.C.
§ 136q(h). The interrelationship between FIFRA and RCRA in this area, however,
remains largely untested.10
L. State Primary Enforcement Responsibility (FIFRA § 26,7 U.S.C. § 136w-1)