Practitioners
[…] comment on the proposed settlement prior to its final entry, shall be afforded to the
public. The decision of the United States or the Administrator to enter into or not to
enter into such Consent Decree, covenant or agreement shall not constitute a final
agency action subject to judicial review under this chapter or subchapter II or chapter
5 of Title 5.
9-39
September 1995
-------
RCRA Practitioners Enforcement Workshop
RCRA Civil and Criminal Enforcement:
"Tools of the Trade"
9.8 RCRA § 3007(a) INSPECTION AND INFORMATION-GATHERING
9.8.1 RCRA § 3007(a)
Section 3007(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6927(a), grants EPA (and authorized states) certain
inspection and information-gathering authorities. Specifically, that section provides that:
For purposes of developing, or assisting in the development of any regulation or
enforcing the provisions of this chapter, any person who generates, stores, treats,
transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous waste shall,
upon request of any officer, employee or representative of the Environmental
Protection Agency, duly designated by the Administrator, or upon request of any duly
designated officer, employee or representative of a state having an authorized
hazardous waste program, furnish information relating to such wastes and permit such
person at all reasonable time to have access to, and to copy all records relating tp such
wastes. For the purposes of developing or assisting in the developing of any
regulation or enforcing the provisions of this chapter; such officers, employees or
representatives are authorized:
(1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place where hazardous
wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of, or transported
from;
(2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any such wastes and
samples of any containers or labeling for such wastes.
Each such inspection shall be commenced and completed with reasonable promptness.
If the officer, employee or representative obtains any samples, prior to leaving the
premises, he shall give to the owner, operator or agent in charge a receipt describing
the sample obtained and if requested a portion of each such sample equal in volume
or weight to the portion retained. If any analysis is made of such samples, a copy of
the results of such analysis shall be furnished promptly to the owner, operator, or
agent in charge.
9.8.2 Important Features of RCRA § 3007(a)
Important features of RCRA § 3007(a) authority include the following:
• The purposes of access/information gathering are limited to development of RCRA
regulations and enforcing RCRA.