Practitioners
[…] operate under RCRA § 3005(e) (i.e., interim status) are set forth at 40 CFR Part 22.
Civil Penalties for Violation of Section 3008(h) Order
RCRA Section 3008(h)(2) provides further that:
If any person named in an order fails to comply with the order, the Administrator
may assess, and such a person shall be liable to the United States for, a civil penalty
in an amount not to exceed $25,000 for each day of noncompliance with the order.
9.3.5 Comparison of RCRA § 3008(h) to RCRA § 3004(u)
Section 3008(h) is not the only "corrective action" provision in RCRA Subtitle C. RCRA
Section 3004(u), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u), provides that:
[A] permit issued after November 8, 1984 ... shall require, corrective action for
all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management
unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under this
subchapter, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit.
Both RCRA § 3008(h) and RCRA § 3004(u) authorize EPA to require corrective action to
address releases of hazardous wastes and hazardous constituents at or from a facility (or, in
accordance with RCRA § 3004(v), "beyond the facility boundary"). However, they differ in
several important respects: