Practitioners
[…] - Sample tags
- Chain-of-custody and receipt for samples
- Photographs, maps, drawings
- Corrections to documentation
- Documents obtained from facilities being investigated
- Confidential business information claim.
11.4 SAMPLE ANALYSIS
Enforcement staff need to understand analytical methods so that they can defend their data
and fully understand data submitted by the regulated community. This section provides an
overview of analytical methods frequently used in the implementation of RCRA waste testing,
considerations in selecting methods, and an overview of laboratory procedures.
2. The owner/operator is entitled by statute to have split samples. If split samples are provided to the owner/operator,
he/she is responsible for arranging for his/her own laboratory to analyze the samples. According to '42 U.S.C. §
6927(a), "if the officer, employee, or representative obtains any samples, prior to leaving the premises, h& shall give
to the owner, operator, or agent in charge a receipt describing the sample obtained and if requested a portion of each
such sample equal in volume or weight to the portion retained."
11-10
September 1995
-------
RCRA Practitioners Enforcement Workshop
Sampling and Analysis
Many acceptable and, in some cases, required RCRA analytical methods are contained in
SW-846. This EPA document is the compendium of analytical and test methods accepted by
EPA's Office of Solid Waste.