United Slates Enwironmental EPA 100-B-94-002
[…] permit or participated in a public hearing on the draft permit. If a person did not file
comments or participate in a hearing on the draft permit, that person may only petition
the Board to review changes from the draft to the final permit decision. 13
3. Raising Issues During the Comment Period
The petition for review must include a demonstration that any issues being
raised in the petition were raised (by someone, even if the petitioner did not raise the
issue in his or her comments) during the public comment period (including any public
hearing) to the extent required by 40 C.F.R. § 124.13. That section provides that
persons must raise "all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably
available arguments supporting their position by the close of the public comment
period (including any public hearing). M- 14
4. Standard of Review
The burden of demonstrating that review is warranted is on the petitioner.
Under 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(a)(1) and (2), the petitioner must show within the petition
that the condition in question is based on:
(1) A finding of fact or conclusion of law which is clearly