DIGEST of EFA's
[…] as to comply with applicable air and water quality standards. In any case where such stand-
ards have not been approved or where such standards have been promulgated by the Secre-
tary of the Interior* or the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare,* certification shall
be obtained from the appropriate Secretary. Notice of certification or of refusal to certify
shall be provided within sixty days after the project application is received by the Secretary.
~These responsibilities are now with the Administrator of EPA.

-------
71
FEDERAL AID HIGHWAY ACT, as amended
(23 U.S.C. 109)
136(h)	"Not later than July 1, 1972, the Secretary (of Transportation), after consultation with appro-
priate Federal and State officials, shall submit to Congress, and not later than 90 days after such
submission, promulgate guidelines designed to assure that possible adverse economic, social, and
environmental effects relating to any proposed project on any Federal-aid system have been fully
considered in developing such project, and that the final decisions on the project are made in the
best overall public interest, taking into consideration the need for fast, safe and efficient transpor-
tation, public services, and the costs of eliminating or minimizing such adverse effects and the
following:
"(1) air, noise, and water pollution;
"(2) destruction or disruption of man-made and natural resources, aesthetic values, com-
munity cohesion and the availability of public facilities and services;