^2^ i Office of Inspector General
[…] Improvement Needed in Management Direction, Control, and
Accountability
* We disagree with the statement at the top of page 13
that "EPA's organizational accountability . . . holds each
Regional Administrator accountable for accomplishing national
program objectives as established by EPA Headquarters program
offices." The Administrator himself has said that the Regional
124
Audit Mo. E1HWEO-04-0291

-------
Appendix I
ffnimiiaritB From the Environmental Protection Agency. Office of Water
Administrators work for him and for the President, not for the
program offices.
(6)	According to 40 CFR 1.61: "Regional Administrators are
responsible to the Administrator, ... for the execution of
the Regional Programs of the Agency ...." However, this
subpart continues by outlining one of the Regional
Administrators' responsibilities as "Accomplishing national
program objectives within the Regions as established by the
Administrator, Deputy Administrator, Assistant
Administrators [emphasis added], Associate Administrators,
and Heads of Headquarters Staff Offices." EPA's program
offices, through the Administrator, established program
objectives, goals, and performance measures through the
Agency Operating Guidance. Therefore, Regional
Administrators are accountable to the Administrator for the
accomplishment of the national program objectives and goals