^2^ i Office of Inspector General
[…] Evaluation
Agency Comment
"We disagree with the statement...that •EPA's organizational
accountability . . . holds each Regional Administrator
accountable for accomplishing national program objectives as
established by EPA Headquarters program offices."' The
Administrator himself has said that the Regional Administrators
work for him and for the President, not for the program offices."
19
Audit NO. E1HWEO-04-0291

-------
Chapter 2
Improvement Needed In Management Direction, Control, and Accountability
OIG Evaluation
EPA's Statement Of Organization And General Information in 40 CFR
1 describes the Agency's organizational hierarchy and basic
responsibilities. According to 40 CFR 1.61: "Regional
Administrators are responsible to the Administrator, ... for the
execution of the Regional Programs of the Agency ...." However,
this subpart continues by outlining one of the Regional
Administrators' responsibilities as "Accomplishing national
program objectives within the Regions as established by the
Administrator, Deputy Administrator, Assistant Administrators
[emphasis added], Associate Administrators, and Heads of
Headquarters Staff Offices." EPA's program offices, through the
Administrator, established program objectives, goals, and
performance measures through the Agency Operating Guidance.
Therefore, Regional Administrators are accountable to the
Administrator for the accomplishment of the national program