AGENDA FOR SEP TRAINING
[…] EPA can levy civil penalties administratively and/or compel
compliance through administrative orders. Most of EPA's statutes
also contain provisions for criminal penalties. The discussion
that follows focuses solely on the civil penalty authority.
Typically, administrative civil penalty enforcement
provisions in EPA statutes direct that the Administrator may
impose a civil penalty for violation of the statute, up to a
specified dollar amount either per violation or per day of
violation. For example, the Emergency Planning and Community
Right to Know Act (EPCRA) §325(b)(l), 42 U.S.C. §11045(b)(1), an
administrative civil penalty provision, states: "A civil penalty
of not more than $25,000 per violation may be assessed by the
Administrator in the case of a violation of the requirements of
section 11004 of this title."2 In this context, Congress
delegated to EPA authority to prosecute, to determine the amount
of penalties to seek, up to.the specified maximum, and to impose
the penalties.
2 Examples of other administrative civil penalty provisions
include: EPCRA §§325(b)(1)(A), (2), and (c), 42 U.S.C.