United States
[…] el
gible
gible
gible
gible
gible
gible
gible
eli gible
eligible
eligible
eligible
W. Br. Ausable R.
Flume in Wilmington to headwaters
22 mi.
eligible
F-3

-------
APPENDIX G

-------
APPENDIX G
MITIGATION MEASURES/SPECIAL GRANT CONDITIONS

-------
APPENDIX G1
MITIGATION MEASURES

-------
APPENDIX G1
MITIGATION MEASURES
EPA's Procedures and Requirements Implementing the National Environ-
mental Policy Act for Municipal Wastewater Treatment Construction
Grants Program (40 CFR 6) requires that the applicant develop and
implement measures to lessen or avoid potential adverse project
impacts. Section 6.506 (b)(7) of these regulations states that
"structural and nonstructural measures, directly or indirectly related
to the facilities plan, to mitigate or eliminate adverse effects on
the human and natural environments shall be identified during the
environmental review." EPA may not approved a facilities plan or
federal assistance for a wastewater facilities project if the appli-
cant has not agreed to make any changes or mitigation measures speci-
fied in the FNSI or Record of Decision for the EIS.