United States
[…] rights or privileges of ownership are relinguished to NPS.
14.2	Coastal Barriers
The Coastal Barrier Resource Act of 1982 (16 USC 3501) recognizes
the importance of the coastal barriers along the Atlantic and
Gulf coasts and the adjacent wetlands, marshes, estuaries, inlets
and nearshore waters. It established the Coastal Barriers
Resources System consisting of the undeveloped coastal barriers
14-1

-------
along these coasts. In addition, it established certain limita-
tions on Federal expenditures affecting the system. Specifi-
cally, 40 CFR 6.302(f) requires the reviewer "ensure that con-
sultation is carried out with the Secretary of the Interior
before making available new expenditures or financial assistance
for activities within areas covered by the Coastal Barriers
Resource Act in accord with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
published guidelines defining new expenditures and financial
assistance, and describing procedures for consultation at 48 FR
45664 (October 6, 1983).
Environmental Review Procedures for Other Environmental Laws and
Regulations'
Whenever the reviewer encounters a situation which is not ad-
dressed by the available guidance, assistance from the agency
responsible for implementing the particular law or regulation and
EPA should be sought.