United States
[…] SSA so as to create a significant hazard to
public health. In this case, acceptable
alternatives must be sought. If there are no
acceptable alternatives, no funding should be
provided for the project; or
that the proposed project will not contami-
nate the SSA and is cleared from further
review under Section 1424(e) of the SDWA.
This determination must be incorporated into
any FNSI/EA or EIS prepared for the project.
3-5

-------
WETLANDS

-------
CHAPTER 4 - WETLANDS
Wetlands are defined by Executive Order 11990 (1977) on Protection of
Wetlands, Section 7(c) as "those areas that are innundated by surface
or ground water with a frequency sufficient to support and under
normal circumstances do or would support a prevalence of vegetative or
aquatic life that requires saturated or seasonally saturated soil
conditions for growth and reproduction". Wetlands include swamps,
marshes, bogs, and similar areas such as sloughs, potholes, wet
meadows, river overflows, mud flats, natural ponds, and mangrove
swamps.
4.1 Legislative/Regulatory Framework
National policy considers wetlands to be unique and vital natural