United States
[…] NEPA and the Historic Sites, Buildings and Antiquities Act of
1935. The NPS has established the National Natural Landmarks
(NNL) Program and maintains a National Registry of Natural
Landmarks. NPS works in cooperation with appropriate government
agencies and private interest groups to encourage the preserva-
tion of lands that are significantly representative of the
ecological and geological character of the United States.
EPA1 s Procedures and Requirements Implementing the National
Environmental Policy Act for the Municipal Wastewater Treatment
Construction Grants Program (40 CFR 6.301) require that "in
conducting an environmental review of a proposed EPA action, the
responsible official shall consider the existence and location of
natural landmarks using information provided by the National Park
Service pursuant to 36 CFR 62.6(d) to avoid undesirable impacts
upon such landmarks".
The purpose of the NNL Program is to promote awareness of the
nation's natural heritage and consideration of these resources in
both public and private planning efforts. While the NPS may
designate an area as a Natural Landmark, it does not own the
land.